Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Euphorbiaceae" (displaying 18 of 18 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Euphorbia globosa

Euphorbia globosa
Common names: globose euphorbia, globose spurge (Eng.); eierpol, knopmelkbol, langbeentjie (Afr.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... was named by Carl Linnaeus, and it is placed in the family, Euphorbiaceae commonly known as spurges. The family has over 2 000 species ...

13 / 02 / 2017 | Tandiwe Nkonki | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Jatropha zeyheri

Jatropha zeyheri (Brenden Pienaar)
Common names: verfbol (Afr.); sefapabadia (Sesotho); xidomeja (Xitsonga); mafuredonga (Tshivenda); ugodide (isiZulu)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

04 / 07 / 2016 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Euphorbia groenewaldii

Euphorbia groenewaldii (Seloba Chuene)
Common names: none
Family: Euphorbiaceae

30 / 05 / 2016 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Euphorbia grandidens

Euphorbia grandidens. Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: valleybush euphorbia, large-toothed euphorbia (Eng.); valleibosnaboom, groottandnaboom (Afr.); umhlontlo (isiXhosa); umhlonhlo wehlathi (isiZulu)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

31 / 08 / 2015 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Euphorbia virosa

Euphorbia virosa flowers
Common names: poison euphorbia (Eng.); Boesmansgif, boomgif, gifboom, noors, melkbos, naboom ( Afr.); nhlangaume (Shangana)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

10 / 06 / 2013 | Z Kontsiwe | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Croton pseudopulchellus

Flowers and leaves
Common names: small lavender fever-berry (Eng.); kleinlaventelkoorsbessie, sandkoorsbessie (Afr.); uHubeshane (isiZulu)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

24 / 09 / 2012 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Euphorbia clivicola

Family: Euphorbiaceae

... a hill, and 'cola' meaning dwelling place. The family Euphorbiaceae is the sixth largest plant family consisting of over 300 genera ...

30 / 04 / 2012 | Lerato Hoveka | CREW
Read More

Croton sylvaticus

Croton sylvaticus tree. Photo G. Nichols
Common names: forest fever-berry, woodland croton (Eng.); boskoorsbessie (Afr.), umFeze, uMagwaqane (Xhosa); umHloshazane, uGebeleweni, umZilanyoni, inDumbahlozi (Z
Family: Euphorbiaceae

25 / 08 / 2008 | Alec Naidoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Euphorbia barnardii

Euphorbia barnardii
Common names: mokgwakgwatha (Pedi)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

26 / 05 / 2008 | Pethole Manyama | CREW
Read More

Euphorbia mauritanica

Euphorbia mauritanica
Common names: yellow milk bush, golden spurge (Eng.); geelmelkbos, beesmelkbos, gifmelkbos, kaalmelkbos, kleinmelkbos (Afr.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

07 / 04 / 2008 | Allen Gcina Nene | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Euphorbia tirucalli

Euphorbia tirucalli
Common names: pencil plant, rubber-hedge euphorbia (Eng.); kraalmelkbos (Afr.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... in amongst the permanent specimens. The family name Euphorbiaceae and genus name Euphorbia were named in honour of a Linnaean ...

24 / 12 / 2007 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Croton gratissimus

Croton gratissimus ( Image copyright Geoff Nichols)
Common names: bergboegoe, ilabele, inkubathi, isikhumampuphu, korannaboegoe, lavender croton, lavender fever berry, laventelbos, laventelkoorsbessie, maloga
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... once they are 600 mm or taller. The spurge family (Euphorbiaceae) is a large family of flowering plants with 280 genera and around ... Croton  is an extensive plant genus of the family Euphorbiaceae established by Carolus Linnaeus in 1737. The common name for this ...

19 / 12 / 2005 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Euphorbia stellispina

E.stellispina
Common names: sterretjie-noors, noorsdoring (Afr.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

01 / 08 / 2005 | Roger Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Euphorbia

Euphorbia mauritanica in flower
Common names: spurges, euphorbias
Family: Euphorbiaceae

11 / 04 / 2005 | R Archer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Euphorbia cooperi

Fruiting branches image ©Geoff Nichols
Common names: bushveld candelabra euphorbia (Eng.); norsdoring (Afr.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

28 / 02 / 2005 | J K Baloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Spirostachys africana

Fruits of the tamboti.Photo: G Nichols
Common names: tamboti (Eng.); tambotie (Afr.); umThombothi (Zulu); Modiba (Northern Sotho); umThombotsi (siSwati); Ndzopfori (Tsonga); Morukuru (Tswana); Muonze (ts
Family: Euphorbiaceae

04 / 10 / 2004 | Avhurengwi Phillemon Ndou | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Euphorbia ingens

E. ingens tree
Common names: common tree Euphorbia (Eng.); naboom, gewone naboom (Afr.); mohlohlokgomo, mokgoto (Northern Sotho); unHlonhlo (Sw); Nkondze, Nkonde (Tswana)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

05 / 07 / 2004 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Euphorbia obesa

Euphorbia obesa
Common names: Sea Urchin, Baseball, Vetmensie
Family: Euphorbiaceae

18 / 02 / 2002 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More