Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Fabaceae" (displaying 20 of 121 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Xanthocercis zambesiaca

Xanthocercis zambesiaca
Common names: nyala tree (Eng.); njalaboom, hoenderspoor (Afr.); moladi (Setswana); umhlwati (siSwati); mutshato (Tshivenda)
Family: Fabaceae

17 / 06 / 2019 | Winfred Velephi Ngwenya | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Otholobium bracteolatum

Otholobium bracteolatum
Common names: strand dottypea (Eng.); skaapbostee, swawelbos (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... . Otholobium is a genus of flowering plants in the Fabaceae, with 53 species. This genus was created by Charles Stirton in the ...

06 / 05 / 2019 | Naomi Mdayi | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Argyrolobium rupestre subsp. rupestre

Argyrolobium rupestre
Common names: none
Family: Fabaceae

... and summer. It is a flowering plant in the legume family (Fabaceae), which is the third largest angiosperm family and is of considerable ...

08 / 04 / 2019 | Robetta Kandawire | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Eriosema umtamvunense

Eriosema umtamvunense
Common names: Umtamvuna eriosema
Family: Fabaceae

07 / 01 / 2019 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Xylia torreana

Xylia torreana
Common names: hairy sand-ash (Eng.); harige sandessenhout (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... Xylia is a small genus of 9 species in the legume family (Fabaceae), with 6 species that occur in Africa south of the Sahara, 2 in ...

24 / 12 / 2018 | Sephatle Evans Molekoa | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Crotalaria magaliesbergensis

Crotalaria magaliesbergensis
Common names: Magaliesberg rattlepod (Eng.); magaliesberg jaagsiektebossie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

10 / 12 / 2018 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Tephrosia pondoensis

Tephrosia pondoensis (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: Pondo poison-pea (Eng.); pondogifertjie, basterkurkbos (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... , to its current name. Tephrosia belongs in the Fabaceae, a cosmopolitan family which is only absent in Antarctica and has a ...

05 / 11 / 2018 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhynchosia albissima

Rhynchosia albissima
Common names: silver snoutbean
Family: Fabaceae

24 / 09 / 2018 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Bauhinia petersiana subsp. macrantha

Bauhinia petersiana subsp. macrantha
Common names: Kalahari bauhinia, Kalahari camel’s foot, coffee neat's foot (Eng.); kalaharibauhinia, kalaharibeesklou, koffiebeesklou (Afr.); motsantsa, mogotswe
Family: Fabaceae

17 / 09 / 2018 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Argyrolobium angustissimum

Argyrolobium angustissimum
Common names: Paarl Fire Pea
Family: Fabaceae

27 / 08 / 2018 | Randall Josephs | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Dalbergia armata

Dalbergia armata (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: thorny-rope, flat-bean, Hluhluwe climber (Eng.); doringtou (Afr.); umhluhluwe, uthathawe (isiZulu); omqokolo, ubobo, umzungulu (isiXhosa); sehlokootsw
Family: Fabaceae

... is large genus of trees, climbers and shrubs from the Fabaceae family. It has a wide distribution across many countries but only 5 ...

04 / 06 / 2018 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhynchosia hirta

Rhynchosia hirta
Common names: blue-seeded snoutbean, hairy snoutbean (Eng.); imbelekisani, iyezalesisu (Xho.)
Family: Fabaceae

23 / 04 / 2018 | Thulisile P. Jaca | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Trifolium africanum

Trifolium africanum (Mervyn Lotter)
Common names: erasmus clover, wild clover (Eng.); wildeklawer (Afr.); mmusapelo, moroko, musapelo, mokopshwe, mootsapelo, moqoiqoi, moqophi, (Sesotho)
Family: Fabaceae

26 / 03 / 2018 | Marianne le Roux | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Rhynchosia adenodes

Rhynchosia adenodes (Christeen Grant)
Common names: monyamadi (Sesotho); ungazini (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

05 / 03 / 2018 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Neorautanenia ficifolia

Neorautanenia ficifolia
Common names: fig-leaf trailing pea (Eng.); blou-ertjie, wilde-pronkertjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

19 / 02 / 2018 | Tandiwe Nkonki | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Umtiza listeriana

Umtiza listeriana (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: umtiza (Eng.); umtiza, omtisa (Afr.); umtiza (Xho.)
Family: Fabaceae

... Cape Colony. Umtiza belongs in the legume family (Fabaceae) which consists of 650 genera, with 18 000 species worldwide, and 155 ...

25 / 12 / 2017 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Albizia suluensis

Albizia suluensis (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: Zulu false-thorn, Zulu albizia (Eng.); zuluvalsdoring (Afr.); ingwebu-enkulu, ungwebo omkulu, unyazangoma (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

06 / 11 / 2017 | Tlou Moloto | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Elephantorrhiza burkei

Elephantorrhiza burkei (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: elephant-root, sumach bean (Eng.); basboontjie, basbos (Afr.) lesitsane (Northern Sotho); mositsane, mosidi, mosidi-godimo, mosidi-mogolo (Tswana), ts
Family: Fabaceae

18 / 09 / 2017 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhynchosia caribaea

Rhynchosia caribaea (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: snoutbean (Eng.); rankboontjie (Afr.); monya-mali, monyamadi, morara wa iphepha, morarana-oa-liphepa, thara (Sesotho); isihlahlasenqomfi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

11 / 09 / 2017 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Otholobium fruticans

Otholobium fruticans
Common names: Cape Town pea, roundhead otholobium
Family: Fabaceae

... is a genus of flowering plants in the legume family, Fabaceae, with 53 species in southern and East Africa. Charles Stirton ...

21 / 08 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More