Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Fabaceae" (displaying 20 of 105 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Otholobium virgatum

Plant in flower
Common names: carpet pea, mat otholobium, eight-day-healing bush (Eng.); agtdaegeneesbossie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... by insects or birds and it attracts butterflies. Most Fabaceae roots are coposed of nodules that house soil organisms which fix ... known as Otholobium decumbens (Aiton) C.H.Stirt. Fabaceae is derived from the Latin word Faba meaning ‘bean'. The older ...

24 / 11 / 2014 | Zoleka Maphanga | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Indigofera lyalli

Inflorescence
Common names: Red indigo, Venda indigo; rooiverfbos, Venda-verfbos (Afr.); Umhlonishwa (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... after the plant has finished flowering. As with most Fabaceae, propagating Indigofera lyalli subsp. lyalli is quite ... This genus is classified under the legume or pea family, Fabaceae. Members of the pea family are fairly diverse and include economically ...

07 / 07 / 2014 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Podalyria buxifolia

Flower
Common names: keurtjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... in the tribe Podalyrieae, subfamily Papilionoideae, family Fabaceae. Its closest relatives are the genera Virgilia , Cyclopia and ...

16 / 06 / 2014 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Liparia hirsuta

Flowers
Common names: common hard-leaved pea (Eng.); gewone hardeblaar-ertjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... notes on how to propagate Liparia hirsuta. ] The Fabaceae family is the third largest flowering plant family. Worldwide, it ...

02 / 06 / 2014 | L Knight | CREW
Read More

Caesalpinia rostrata

Flowers
Common names: beakpod plumeflower/ beaked plumeflower (Eng.); tuitpeulpronkstert (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

08 / 04 / 2013 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Senegalia mellifera subsp. detinens

Flowers of Senegalia mellifera subsp. detinens
Common names: black thorn (Eng.); swarthaak, blouhaak, hakiesdoring (Afr.); monga (Tswana); mongangatau (Northern Sotho); munembedzi (Tshivenda); monkana (Siswati)
Family: Fabaceae

14 / 01 / 2013 | F Nonyane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Hypocalyptus sophoroides

Flowerhead
Common names: red keur (Eng.); rooikeur (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

10 / 12 / 2012 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crotalaria natalitia var. natalitia

Crotalaria natalitia var. natalitia flowers
Common names: pioneer rattlepod (Eng.); usi, uvelabahleke (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

06 / 08 / 2012 | Sifiso Mnxati | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Argyrolobium lunare

Argyrolobium lunare
Common names: None
Family: Fabaceae

23 / 07 / 2012 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Vachellia tortilis

Vachellia  tortilis subsp. tortilis tree
Common names: Umbrella thorn (Eng.); haak-en-steek (Afr.); mosu (Tswana)
Family: Fabaceae

16 / 07 / 2012 | Tshilidzi Netshisaulu | Free State NBG
Read More

Indigofera nigromontana

Common names: indigo (Eng.); doringertjie (Afr.); sefea-maeba, mpepa (South Sotho) (Synonyms: Indigofera spinescens E.Mey.; Indigofera dealbata Harv.; Indigofera he
Family: Fabaceae

09 / 07 / 2012 | L Kessler | Free State NBG
Read More

Hypocalyptus coluteoides

Hypocalyptus coluteoides flower head
Common names: balloon-pod red-keur (Eng.); rooikeur, rooikeurtjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... meaning 'to veil'. Colutea is a genus of plants in the Fabaceae family, which occurs from southern Europe to the Himalayas. The suffix ...

28 / 05 / 2012 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Adenopodia spicata

Adenopodia spicata growing at Vernon Crookes Nature Reserve, near Scottburgh
Common names: spiny splinter bean (Eng.); stekelsplinterboontjie (Afr.); lugagane (siSwati); umlungumabele (isiXhosa); ibobo, ubobo, umbambangwe, umlungumabele (isi
Family: Fabaceae

14 / 05 / 2012 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Tephrosia kraussiana

Tephrosia kraussiana in habitat
Common names: inSangwana (isiZulu); isiPhungo (isiZulu: smelling)
Family: Fabaceae

05 / 03 / 2012 | Anisha Dayaram | TSP
Read More

Dipogon lignosus

Dipogon lignosus
Common names: Cape sweet pea (Eng.), mile-a-minute vine, dolichos pea (Australia); bosklimop, rankertjie, wilde-ertjie (Afr.) (= Dolichos lignosus L. and D. gibbosu
Family: Fabaceae

... spp. , Polygala spp., and other members of the Fabaceae family such as Psoralea spp.and Podalyria spp. and even as ...

13 / 02 / 2012 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dialium schlechteri

Dialium schlechteri tree
Common names: sherbet tree, zulu podberry (Eng.); zoeloepeulbessie (Afr.); umThiba (Zulu); ensiba (Tsonga); enziva (Ronga)
Family: Fabaceae

09 / 01 / 2012 | Jean Meyer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Senegalia nigrescens

Senegalia nigrescens
Common names: knob thorn (Eng.); knoppiesdoring (Afr.); muunga (Tshivenda); mooka (Sepedi); umKhaya (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

12 / 09 / 2011 | T Masupa | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Millettia stuhlmanni

Millettia stuhlmannii trees
Common names: panga panga, partridge wood (Eng.); panga-panga, patryshout (Afr.); muangaila (Venda); mpangapanga (Swahili)
Family: Fabaceae

13 / 06 / 2011 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Lebeckia

Lebeckia sepiaria
Common names: ganna (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

21 / 02 / 2011 | S Boatwright | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Lotononis calycina

Lotononis calycina herb
Common names: hairy Lotononis, namele (Sotho )
Family: Fabaceae

15 / 11 / 2010 | Alicia Grobler | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More