Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Fabaceae" (displaying 20 of 121 on page 2)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Caesalpinia rostrata

Flowers
Common names: beakpod plumeflower/ beaked plumeflower (Eng.); tuitpeulpronkstert (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

08 / 04 / 2013 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Senegalia mellifera subsp. detinens

Flowers of Senegalia mellifera subsp. detinens
Common names: black thorn (Eng.); swarthaak, blouhaak, hakiesdoring (Afr.); monga (Tswana); mongangatau (Northern Sotho); munembedzi (Tshivenda); monkana (Siswati)
Family: Fabaceae

14 / 01 / 2013 | F Nonyane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Hypocalyptus sophoroides

Flowerhead
Common names: red keur (Eng.); rooikeur (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

10 / 12 / 2012 | Louise Nurrish | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crotalaria natalitia var. natalitia

Crotalaria natalitia var. natalitia flowers
Common names: pioneer rattlepod (Eng.); usi, uvelabahleke (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

06 / 08 / 2012 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Argyrolobium lunare

Argyrolobium lunare
Common names: None
Family: Fabaceae

23 / 07 / 2012 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Vachellia tortilis

Vachellia  tortilis subsp. tortilis tree
Common names: Umbrella thorn (Eng.); haak-en-steek (Afr.); mosu (Tswana)
Family: Fabaceae

16 / 07 / 2012 | Tshilidzi Netshisaulu | Free State NBG
Read More

Indigofera nigromontana

Common names: indigo (Eng.); doringertjie (Afr.); sefea-maeba, mpepa (South Sotho) (Synonyms: Indigofera spinescens E.Mey.; Indigofera dealbata Harv.; Indigofera he
Family: Fabaceae

09 / 07 / 2012 | L Kessler | Free State NBG
Read More

Hypocalyptus coluteoides

Hypocalyptus coluteoides flower head
Common names: balloon-pod red-keur (Eng.); rooikeur, rooikeurtjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... meaning 'to veil'. Colutea is a genus of plants in the Fabaceae family, which occurs from southern Europe to the Himalayas. The suffix ...

28 / 05 / 2012 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Adenopodia spicata

Adenopodia spicata growing at Vernon Crookes Nature Reserve, near Scottburgh
Common names: spiny splinter bean (Eng.); stekelsplinterboontjie (Afr.); lugagane (siSwati); umlungumabele (isiXhosa); ibobo, ubobo, umbambangwe, umlungumabele (isi
Family: Fabaceae

14 / 05 / 2012 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Tephrosia kraussiana

Tephrosia kraussiana in habitat
Common names: inSangwana (isiZulu); isiPhungo (isiZulu: smelling)
Family: Fabaceae

05 / 03 / 2012 | Anisha Dayaram | TSP
Read More

Dipogon lignosus

Dipogon lignosus
Common names: Cape sweet pea (Eng.), mile-a-minute vine, dolichos pea (Australia); bosklimop, rankertjie, wilde-ertjie (Afr.) (= Dolichos lignosus L. and D. gibbosu
Family: Fabaceae

... spp. , Polygala spp., and other members of the Fabaceae family such as Psoralea spp.and Podalyria spp. and even as ...

13 / 02 / 2012 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dialium schlechteri

Dialium schlechteri tree
Common names: sherbet tree, zulu podberry (Eng.); zoeloepeulbessie (Afr.); umThiba (Zulu); ensiba (Tsonga); enziva (Ronga)
Family: Fabaceae

09 / 01 / 2012 | Jean Meyer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Senegalia nigrescens

Senegalia nigrescens
Common names: knob thorn (Eng.); knoppiesdoring (Afr.); muunga (Tshivenda); mooka (Sepedi); umKhaya (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

12 / 09 / 2011 | T Masupa | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Millettia stuhlmanni

Millettia stuhlmannii trees
Common names: panga panga, partridge wood (Eng.); panga-panga, patryshout (Afr.); muangaila (Venda); mpangapanga (Swahili)
Family: Fabaceae

13 / 06 / 2011 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Lebeckia

Lebeckia sepiaria
Common names: ganna (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

21 / 02 / 2011 | S Boatwright | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Lotononis calycina

Lotononis calycina herb
Common names: hairy Lotononis, namele (Sotho )
Family: Fabaceae

15 / 11 / 2010 | Alicia Grobler | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Piliostigma thonnigii

PiIiostigma thonningii tree
Common names: camel's foot (Eng.); kameelspoor (Afr.); mukolokote (Venda); mokgoropo (North Sotho); nkolokotso (TS)
Family: Fabaceae

08 / 11 / 2010 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Baphia racemosa

Baphia racemosa
Common names: violet pea, Natal camwood (Eng.); boskamhout (Afr.); uTshuphu (isiXhosa); isiFithi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

25 / 10 / 2010 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Elephantorrhiza elephantina

Elephantorrhiza elephantina - an individual flowering branch projecting from the ground
Common names: eland's bean, eland's wattle, elephant's root (Eng.); baswortel, elandsboontjie, leerbossie, looiersboontjie, olifantswortel (Afr.); mupangara (Shona)
Family: Fabaceae

... Entada -group within the Mimosoideae subfamily of the Fabaceae or Leguminosae. The generic name Elephantorrhiza was first ...

12 / 07 / 2010 | Alicia Grobler | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Calobota cytisoides

Calobota cytisoides inflorescence
Common names: bush ganna (Eng.), ganna, geelertjiebos, kristinabos (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

14 / 06 / 2010 | S Boatwright | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More