Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Fabaceae" (displaying 20 of 105 on page 3)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Crotalaria capensis

Flowers. Photo copyright Geoff Nichols
Common names: Cape rattle-pod, Cape laburnum (Eng.); Kaapse klapperpeul (Afr.); bukheshezane (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... confusion. This genus occurs in the large legume family Fabaceae, within the subfamily Papilionoideae. A characteristic of this ...

05 / 03 / 2007 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Albizia adianthifolia var. adianthifolia

Albizia adianthifolia var. adianthifolia
Common names: flat-crown albizia, rough-bark flat-crown, West African albizia (Eng.); platkroon (Afr.); umgadankawu, iGowane, umNalahanga, umNebelele, uSolu (Zulu);
Family: Fabaceae

22 / 01 / 2007 | Alicia Krige | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Erythrina latissima

Erythrina latissima
Common names: broad-leaved coral tree (Eng.); breëblaarkoraalboom, grootblaar (Afr.); umnqwane, umsintsi (Xhosa); umqwabagqwaba, umqongqazi (Zulu); mokhupye (North
Family: Fabaceae

01 / 01 / 2007 | B Tarr | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Dalbergia obovata

Fruits of D.obovata.Photo G Nichols
Common names: climbing flat bean (Eng.); bobbejaankoudoring, rankplatboontjie (Afr.); udukuduku, isibandhlube, uphandlazi (Zulu); umzungu, umzungulu (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

... rocks that are about 92 million years old. The Fabaceae is the second largest flowering plant family. It contains more than ...

18 / 12 / 2006 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erythrina caffra

Erythrina caffra
Common names: coast coral tree (Eng.); kuskoraalboom (Afr.); umsinsi (Zulu); umsintsi (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

16 / 10 / 2006 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Afzelia quanzensis

Seeds of A. quanzensis Photo: G Nichols
Common names: pod mahogany, lucky bean tree ( Eng. ); peulmahonie (Afr.); iNkehli (Zulu); Mambakofi (Swahili)
Family: Fabaceae

11 / 09 / 2006 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Cordyla africana

Flowers
Common names: sunbird tree (Eng.); wildemango (Afr.); iGowane-elikhulu, umbhone (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

26 / 06 / 2006 | Jean Meyer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Craibia zimmermannii

Craibia zimmermannii
Common names: sandforest craibia, peawood (Eng.); sandertjiehout (Afr.); umBambalwenyoka, umPhungwane (isiZulu) SA National Tree List no.: 229
Family: Fabaceae

01 / 05 / 2006 | Hugh Glen | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Indigofera natalensis

Flowers of I.natalensis
Common names: forest indigo (Eng.); bos-verfbos (Afr.); umsitshane (IsiXhosa); insiphane encane (IsiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... flowering can be expected within 4-5 years. As with most Fabaceae, growing Indigofera natalensis is quite difficult from cuttings. ... in the pea-flower subfamily of the large legume family, Fabaceae, which includes more than 700 species ranging from perennial herbs to ...

24 / 04 / 2006 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bauhinia natalensis

Flowers
Common names: Natal bauhinia (Eng.); Natalsebeesklou (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

13 / 02 / 2006 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Vachellia erioloba

Vachellia erioloba
Common names: camel thorn (Eng.); kameeldoring (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

26 / 12 / 2005 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aspalathus

Aspalathus  callosa
Family: Fabaceae

22 / 08 / 2005 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Faidherbia albida

Flowers and leaves
Common names: ana tree (Eng.); anaboom (Afr.); mogabo (Sepedi); mokosho (Setswana); umHlalankwazi (IsiZulu); muhoto (Venda)
Family: Fabaceae

20 / 06 / 2005 | Joseph Aobakwe Difoloko | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Senegalia polyacantha subsp. campylacantha

Leaves and seedpods
Common names: white-stem thorn (Eng.); witdoring (Afr.); mooka, mpho-kamagwa (Northern Sotho); xigatlu, nkowankowa (Tswana)?; tshikwalo (Venda); umnga (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

13 / 06 / 2005 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Bauhinia tomentosa

Flowers
Common names: Yellow Bauhinia (Eng) Bosbeesklou: Geelbeesklou (Afr): IsiThibathibana (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

16 / 05 / 2005 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Calpurnia aurea

Flowers
Common names: common calpurnia, calpurnia, wild laburnum, Natal laburnum, Cape laburnum (E); geelkeurboom, geelkeur, Natalse geelkeur (A); inDloli, umSitshana (X);
Family: Fabaceae

09 / 05 / 2005 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Vachellia nilotica subsp. kraussiana

Pods of Vachellia nilotica subsp kraussiana
Common names: scented-pod acacia ( Eng. ); lekkerruikpeul (Afr.); Mogohlo (Northern Sotho); isiThwetwe, umNcawe (Siswati); Motsha (Tshwana); umNqawe (Zulu) African
Family: Fabaceae

21 / 02 / 2005 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia nilotica subsp.kraussiana

Family: Fabaceae

21 / 02 / 2005 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Podalyria calyptrata

Podalyria calyptrata
Common names: sweetpea bush, large pink keurtjie, water blossom-pea (Eng.); keur, keurtjie, keurblom, ertjiebos, waterkeurtjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... in the tribe Podalyrieae, subfamily Papilionoideae, family Fabaceae. Its closest relatives are Virgilia , Cyclopia and ...

01 / 11 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lessertia

Lessertia - pressed herbarium specimen
Family: Fabaceae

04 / 10 / 2004 | Tandiwe Nkonki | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More