Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Fabaceae" (displaying 20 of 115 on page 4)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Vachellia erioloba

Vachellia erioloba
Common names: camel thorn (Eng.); kameeldoring (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

26 / 12 / 2005 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aspalathus

Aspalathus  callosa
Family: Fabaceae

22 / 08 / 2005 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Faidherbia albida

Flowers and leaves
Common names: ana tree (Eng.); anaboom (Afr.); mogabo (Sepedi); mokosho (Setswana); umHlalankwazi (IsiZulu); muhoto (Venda)
Family: Fabaceae

20 / 06 / 2005 | Joseph Aobakwe Difoloko | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Senegalia polyacantha subsp. campylacantha

Leaves and seedpods
Common names: white-stem thorn (Eng.); witdoring (Afr.); mooka, mpho-kamagwa (Northern Sotho); xigatlu, nkowankowa (Tswana)?; tshikwalo (Venda); umnga (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

13 / 06 / 2005 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Bauhinia tomentosa

Flowers
Common names: Yellow Bauhinia (Eng) Geelbeesklou (Afr): IsiThibathibana (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

16 / 05 / 2005 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Calpurnia aurea

Flowers
Common names: common calpurnia, calpurnia, wild laburnum, Natal laburnum, Cape laburnum (E); geelkeurboom, geelkeur, Natalse geelkeur (A); inDloli, umSitshana (X);
Family: Fabaceae

09 / 05 / 2005 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Vachellia nilotica subsp. kraussiana

Pods of Vachellia nilotica subsp kraussiana
Common names: scented-pod acacia ( Eng. ); lekkerruikpeul (Afr.); Mogohlo (Northern Sotho); isiThwetwe, umNcawe (Siswati); Motsha (Tshwana); umNqawe (Zulu) African
Family: Fabaceae

21 / 02 / 2005 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia nilotica subsp.kraussiana

Family: Fabaceae

21 / 02 / 2005 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Podalyria calyptrata

Podalyria calyptrata
Common names: sweetpea bush, large pink keurtjie, water blossom-pea (Eng.); keur, keurtjie, keurblom, ertjiebos, waterkeurtjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... in the tribe Podalyrieae, subfamily Papilionoideae, family Fabaceae. Its closest relatives are Virgilia , Cyclopia and ...

01 / 11 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lessertia

Lessertia - pressed herbarium specimen
Family: Fabaceae

04 / 10 / 2004 | Tandiwe Nkonki | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Millettia grandis

Millettia grandis
Common names: umzimbeet (Eng.); umsambeet (Afr.); umSimbithwa (Zulu) umKunye (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

30 / 08 / 2004 | J K Baloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Erythrina zeyheri

E. zeheri growing in Free State NBG
Common names: harrow-breaker, plough-breaker (Eng.); ploegbreker (Afr.); khungoana, motumo (Southern Sotho?); umnsinsana (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

08 / 03 / 2004 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Vachellia sieberiana var. woodii

Vachellia sieberiana var.woodii
Common names: paperbark thorn (Eng.); papierbasdoring (Afr.); Mphoka (North Sotho); umNganduzi (Siswati); Mokha, Morumosetlha (Tswana); Musaunga (Venda); umKhamba (
Family: Fabaceae

03 / 11 / 2003 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Virgilia

Virgilia divaricata
Common names: blossom tree, amaqua tree (Eng.); keurboom, amakwasboom (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

18 / 08 / 2003 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bolusanthus speciosus

Bolusanthus speciosa
Common names: tree wisteria; Vanwykshout (Afr.); mogaba (Northern Sotho); umHolo (Zulu) National tree list no.: 222
Family: Fabaceae

05 / 05 / 2003 | Nick Klapwijk | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Lessertia frutescens

Lessertia frutescens
Common names: sutherlandia, cancer bush, balloon pea (Eng.); umnwele(Xhosa & Zulu); kankerbos, blaasbossie, blaas-ertjie, eendjies, gansiekeurtjie, klappers, ho
Family: Fabaceae

... stops people 'pulling out their hair' with distress. The Fabaceae (pea & bean or pod-bearing family) is the second largest flowering ...

07 / 04 / 2003 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Schotia afra var. afra

Schotia afra var.afra
Common names: Karoo boer-bean (Eng.), Karoohuilboerboon (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

10 / 03 / 2003 | Roger Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pterocarpus rotundifolius

Pterocarpus rotundifolius
Common names: Muhataha (Tshivenda), round-leaved bloodwood (Eng.), dopperkiaat (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

03 / 03 / 2003 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Pterocarpus angolensis

Seedpod Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: kiaat, bloodwood, paddle-wood, sealing-wax tree, wild teak, Transvaal teak (Eng.); kiaat, bloedhout, dolfhout, greinhout, kajatenhout, lakhout, wilde-
Family: Fabaceae

... tree. This tree is part of the pea or bean family (Fabaceae). The genus Pterocarpus has been placed in a further division of ...

03 / 02 / 2003 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Senegalia galpinii

Senegalia galpinii
Common names: monkey-thorn (Eng.), Tshikwalo (Tshivenda), apiesdoring (Afr.), Molopa (North Sotho)
Family: Fabaceae

... that is not parasitized. Like other plants belonging to the Fabaceae, seed of this tree must be soaked in hot water overnight and then sown ...

20 / 01 / 2003 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Pretoria NBG
Read More