Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Fabaceae" (displaying 20 of 115 on page 5)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Colophospermum mopane

Leaves and pods
Common names: mopane, turpentine tree (Eng.); mopanie (Afr.); mohlanare (Northern Sotho); mophane (Tswana)
Family: Fabaceae

... one species in the genus. The mopane is in the pea family (Fabaceae). This huge and important family is further divided into three ...

20 / 01 / 2003 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Psoralea pinnata

Psoralea pinnata
Common names: fountain bush (Eng.); fonteinbos, bloukeur, penwortel (Afr.); umHlonishwa (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... occurring in southern Africa. Psoralea As with most Fabaceae, growing Psoralea pinnata is quite difficult from cuttings. It is ... and added to the seed tray is generally helpful when sowing Fabaceae seeds. This helps to ensure that the symbiotic mycorrhiza which grow ...

23 / 12 / 2002 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Erythrina lysistemon

Erythrina lysistemon in spring
Common names: common coral tree, lucky bean tree (E), gewone koraalboom, kanniedood (A), umsintsi (X), muvhale (V), mophete (Tsw), mokhungwane (Sotho), umsinsi (Z)
Family: Fabaceae

02 / 09 / 2002 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Vachellia xanthophloea

Acacia xanthophloea
Common names: Fever tree (English), Koorsboom (Afrikaans), mooka-kwena (Northern Sotho), umHlosinga (Zulu), nkelenga (Tsonga), munzhelenga (Venda).
Family: Fabaceae

... Vachellia xanthophloea  belongs to the pod bearing family Fabaceae. The fever tree is an attractive, semi-deciduous to deciduous ...

01 / 04 / 2002 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Vachellia karroo

Flowers of Vachellia karroo
Common names: sweet thorn (English); soetdoring (Afrikaans); mookana (North Sotho); mooka (Tswana); umuNga (Zulu) (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

01 / 01 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Bauhinia bowkeri

Bauhinia bowkeri
Common names: Kei Bauhinia, Kei White Bauhinia (Eng.), Keibeesklou (Afr.), umDlandlovu (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

... nursery has had good results with many members of the Fabaceae that are especially prone to pre-emergence damping off by dusting the ...

24 / 12 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Senegalia caffra

Flowers of Senegalia caffra
Common names: common hook-thorn, cat thorn(English); gewone haakdoring, katdoring (Afrikaans); umTholo (Zulu); Motholo (N. Sotho); Morutlhare (Tswana); Mbvhinya-xih
Family: Fabaceae

22 / 10 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Schotia brachypetala

Schotia brachypetala in Kirstenbosch NBG.
Common names: weeping boer-bean, tree fuchsia, African walnut (Eng.); huilboerboon (Afr.); umfofofo, umgxam, ishimnumyane (Xhosa), ihluze, umgxamu, uvovovo (Zulu),
Family: Fabaceae

03 / 09 / 2001 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erythrina acanthocarpa

Erythrina acanthocarpa
Common names: Tambookie Thorn, Tambuki Thorn (Eng.), Tamboekiedoring, Tamboekiewortel, Wag-'n-Bietjiedoring (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

03 / 09 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Senegalia ataxacantha

A.ataxacantha flowers
Common names: Flamethorn (E), Vlamdoring / Rank wag-'n-bietjie (Afr), umThathawe (Z), Mologa (N.Sotho), Mogôkatau (Setsw), Muluwa (V), umNga (X).
Family: Fabaceae

14 / 05 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Indigofera jucunda

Indigofera jucunda
Common names: river indigo, showy indigo (Eng.), rivierverfbos, pronkverfbos (Afr.), umsipane (Xhosa), umnukambiba, isiphungo (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

19 / 02 / 2001 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bauhinia galpinii

Bauhinia galpinii
Common names: Pride of De Kaap (Eng); Vlam-van-die-Vlakte (Afr).
Family: Fabaceae

12 / 02 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Erythrina humeana

Erythrina humeana
Common names: dwarf coral tree (E), kleinkoraalboom (A), umsinsana, ikati (Z), umsintsane, umsintsi, utambuki (X), umdvumbula (S), mokhupye (NS)
Family: Fabaceae

15 / 01 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Peltophorum africanum

Peltophorum africanum in Kirstenbosch
Common names: Weeping Wattle, African Black Wattle, African Blackwood, African Wattle (E), Boerboon, Boerboontjie, Dopperkehatenhout, Dopperkiaat, Kajatenhout, Rooi
Family: Fabaceae

01 / 01 / 2001 | Y Reynolds | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cyclopia genistoides

Cyclopia genistoides
Common names: Honeybush tea, Heuningbos
Family: Fabaceae

25 / 09 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More