Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Fabaceae" (displaying 20 of 105 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus pods
Common names: bead vine, coral bead plant, coral bean, crabs eye, licorice vine, love bean, lucky bean creeper, prayer beads, prayer bean, precatory pea, red bead v
Family: Fabaceae

... fruit. Abrus is a genus of 13-18 species in the family Fabaceae. The shiny red and black seeds of  Abrus precatorius  ...

05 / 01 / 2009 | T Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Acacia nilotica subsp.kraussiana

Family: Fabaceae

21 / 02 / 2005 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Adenopodia spicata

Adenopodia spicata growing at Vernon Crookes Nature Reserve, near Scottburgh
Common names: spiny splinter bean (Eng.); stekelsplinterboontjie (Afr.); lugagane (siSwati); umlungumabele (isiXhosa); ibobo, ubobo, umbambangwe, umlungumabele (isi
Family: Fabaceae

14 / 05 / 2012 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Afzelia quanzensis

Seeds of A. quanzensis Photo: G Nichols
Common names: pod mahogany, lucky bean tree ( Eng. ); peulmahonie (Afr.); iNkehli (Zulu); Mambakofi (Swahili)
Family: Fabaceae

11 / 09 / 2006 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Albizia adianthifolia var. adianthifolia

Albizia adianthifolia var. adianthifolia
Common names: flat-crown albizia, rough-bark flat-crown, West African albizia (Eng.); platkroon (Afr.); umgadankawu, iGowane, umNalahanga, umNebelele, uSolu (Zulu);
Family: Fabaceae

22 / 01 / 2007 | Alicia Krige | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Albizia suluensis

Albizia suluensis (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: Zulu false-thorn, Zulu albizia (Eng.); zuluvalsdoring (Afr.); ingwebu-enkulu, ungwebo omkulu, unyazangoma (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

06 / 11 / 2017 | Tlou Moloto | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Albizia tanganyicensis subsp. tanganyicensis

Albizia tanganyicensis subsp. tanganyicensis
Common names: paperbark false-thorn, paperbark albizia, sneezewood (Eng.); papierbasvalsdoring (Afr.); ugudha-mfeni (isiXhosa); mulelu, munungufhefhe (Tshivenda)
Family: Fabaceae

... as well as shrubs in the subfamily Mimosoideae of the family Fabaceae and represents about 150 species. Albizia was named after an ...

10 / 07 / 2017 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Argyrolobium lunare

Argyrolobium lunare
Common names: None
Family: Fabaceae

23 / 07 / 2012 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Argyrolobium tomentosum

Argyrolobium tomentosum
Common names: velvety yellow bush pea (Eng.); umadlozana, umlomomnandi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

19 / 09 / 2016 | Bulannga Mufhati | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Aspalathus

Aspalathus  callosa
Family: Fabaceae

22 / 08 / 2005 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Aspalathus linearis

Bush in flower
Common names: rooibos tea (Eng.), rooibostee, bossietee (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

25 / 06 / 2007 | Marcini Govender | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Aspalathus quartzicola

Flowers of Aspalathus quartzicola
Common names: No reported common names.
Family: Fabaceae

... the largest endemic genus Aspalathus   within the Fabaceae family of South Africa. The epithet quartzicola makes reference to ...

09 / 03 / 2015 | Dewidine van der Colff | CREW
Read More

Baphia racemosa

Baphia racemosa
Common names: violet pea, Natal camwood (Eng.); boskamhout (Afr.); uTshuphu (isiXhosa); isiFithi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

25 / 10 / 2010 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Bauhinia bowkeri

Bauhinia bowkeri
Common names: Kei Bauhinia, Kei White Bauhinia (Eng.), Keibeesklou (Afr.), umDlandlovu (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

... nursery has had good results with many members of the Fabaceae that are especially prone to pre-emergence damping off by dusting the ...

24 / 12 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bauhinia galpinii

Bauhinia galpinii
Common names: Pride of De Kaap (Eng); Vlam-van-die-Vlakte (Afr).
Family: Fabaceae

12 / 02 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Bauhinia natalensis

Flowers
Common names: Natal bauhinia (Eng.); Natalsebeesklou (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

13 / 02 / 2006 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bauhinia tomentosa

Flowers
Common names: Yellow Bauhinia (Eng) Bosbeesklou: Geelbeesklou (Afr): IsiThibathibana (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

16 / 05 / 2005 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Bolusanthus speciosus

Bolusanthus speciosa
Common names: tree wisteria; Vanwykshout (Afr.); mogaba (Northern Sotho); umHolo (Zulu) National tree list no.: 222
Family: Fabaceae

05 / 05 / 2003 | Nick Klapwijk | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Burkea africana

Burkea africana tree
Common names: wild seringa (Eng.); wildesering (Afr.); mpulu (Tsonga), monato (Tswana); monatô (Northern Sotho); mufhulu (Venda)
Family: Fabaceae

25 / 01 / 2010 | T Masupa | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Caesalpinia bracteata

Caesalpinia bracteata
Common names: Gariep plume-flower (Eng.); Gariep pronkstert (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

30 / 01 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More