Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Fabaceae" (displaying 20 of 104 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Virgilia

Virgilia divaricata
Common names: blossom tree, amaqua tree (Eng.); keurboom, amakwasboom (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

18 / 08 / 2003 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Vachellia xanthophloea

Acacia xanthophloea
Common names: Fever tree (English), Koorsboom (Afrikaans), mooka-kwena (Northern Sotho), umHlosinga (Zulu), nkelenga (Tsonga), munzhelenga (Venda).
Family: Fabaceae

... Vachellia xanthophloea  belongs to the pod bearing family Fabaceae. The fever tree is an attractive, semi-deciduous to deciduous ...

01 / 04 / 2002 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Vachellia tortilis

Vachellia  tortilis subsp. tortilis tree
Common names: Umbrella thorn (Eng.); haak-en-steek (Afr.); mosu (Tswana)
Family: Fabaceae

16 / 07 / 2012 | Tshilidzi Netshisaulu | Free State NBG
Read More

Vachellia sieberiana var. woodii

Vachellia sieberiana var.woodii
Common names: paperbark thorn (Eng.); papierbasdoring (Afr.); Mphoka (North Sotho); umNganduzi (Siswati); Mokha, Morumosetlha (Tswana); Musaunga (Venda); umKhamba (
Family: Fabaceae

03 / 11 / 2003 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Vachellia robusta subsp. robusta

Vachellia robusta subsp. robusta. Photo Glenice Ebedes
Common names: broadpod robust thorn (Eng.); enkeldoring (Afr.); mooka (Nso.); mvumbangwenya (Tso.); mokhu (Tsw.); muvumba-ngwena (Ven.);umngamanzi (Zul.)
Family: Fabaceae

... robusta .  As with many plants in the pea family, Fabaceae, Vachellia robusta is modulated by nitrogen-fixing Rhizobium soil ...

14 / 09 / 2015 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Vachellia nilotica subsp. kraussiana

Pods of Vachellia nilotica subsp kraussiana
Common names: scented-pod acacia ( Eng. ); lekkerruikpeul (Afr.); Mogohlo (Northern Sotho); isiThwetwe, umNcawe (Siswati); Motsha (Tshwana); umNqawe (Zulu) African
Family: Fabaceae

21 / 02 / 2005 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Vachellia kosiensis

Vachellia kosiensis (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: dune thorn (Eng.); duinesoetdoring (Afr.); umunga (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

21 / 11 / 2016 | Geoff Nichols | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Vachellia karroo

Flowers of Vachellia karroo
Common names: sweet thorn (English); soetdoring (Afrikaans); mookana (North Sotho); mooka (Tswana); umuNga (Zulu) (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

01 / 01 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Vachellia hebeclada subsp. hebeclada

Vachellia hebeclada foliage
Common names: candle thorn (Eng.); trassiebos (Afr.); mohae (S. Sotho)
Family: Fabaceae

19 / 04 / 2010 | Stemmer Ngalo | Free State NBG
Read More

Vachellia erioloba

Vachellia erioloba
Common names: camel thorn (Eng.); kameeldoring (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

26 / 12 / 2005 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Tephrosia kraussiana

Tephrosia kraussiana in habitat
Common names: inSangwana (isiZulu); isiPhungo (isiZulu: smelling)
Family: Fabaceae

05 / 03 / 2012 | Anisha Dayaram | TSP
Read More

Sphenostylis angustifolia

Sphenostylis angustifolia showing handedness
Common names: wild sweet-pea (Eng.); wilde-ertjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

01 / 12 / 2008 | Alicia Grobler | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Senegalia polyacantha subsp. campylacantha

Leaves and seedpods
Common names: white-stem thorn (Eng.); witdoring (Afr.); mooka, mpho-kamagwa (Northern Sotho); xigatlu, nkowankowa (Tswana)?; tshikwalo (Venda); umnga (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

13 / 06 / 2005 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Senegalia nigrescens

Senegalia nigrescens
Common names: knob thorn (Eng.); knoppiesdoring (Afr.); muunga (Tshivenda); mooka (Sepedi); umKhaya (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

12 / 09 / 2011 | T Masupa | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Senegalia mellifera subsp. detinens

Flowers of Senegalia mellifera subsp. detinens
Common names: black thorn (Eng.); swarthaak, blouhaak, hakiesdoring (Afr.); monga (Tswana); mongangatau (Northern Sotho); munembedzi (Tshivenda); monkana (Siswati)
Family: Fabaceae

14 / 01 / 2013 | F Nonyane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Senegalia galpinii

Senegalia galpinii
Common names: monkey-thorn (Eng.), Tshikwalo (Tshivenda), apiesdoring (Afr.), Molopa (North Sotho)
Family: Fabaceae

... that is not parasitized. Like other plants belonging to the Fabaceae, seed of this tree must be soaked in hot water overnight and then sown ...

20 / 01 / 2003 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Senegalia caffra

Flowers of Senegalia caffra
Common names: common hook-thorn, cat thorn(English); gewone haakdoring, katdoring (Afrikaans); umTholo (Zulu); Motholo (N. Sotho); Morutlhare (Tswana); Mbvhinya-xih
Family: Fabaceae

22 / 10 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Senegalia burkei

Senegalia burkei (Alex Dreyer)
Common names: black monkey-thorn (Eng.); swartapiesdoring (Afr.); umkhaya wehlalahlathi, umbabampala (isiZulu); umkhaya (siSwati); mokgwa, mokoba (Setswana); mokwar
Family: Fabaceae

21 / 03 / 2016 | Thobile Mlaba | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Senegalia ataxacantha

A.ataxacantha flowers
Common names: Flamethorn (E), Vlamdoring / Rank wag-'n-bietjie (Afr), umThathawe (Z), Mologa (N.Sotho), Mogôkatau (Setsw), Muluwa (V), umNga (X).
Family: Fabaceae

14 / 05 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Schotia latifolia

Flowers
Common names: bush or forest boer-bean (Eng.); bosboerboon (Afr.); umGxam, umXamo (isiXhosa); umGxamu (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... means broad-leaved. This species is part of the enormous Fabaceae (bean) family. The flat pods and edible seeds may have been the origin ...

16 / 04 / 2007 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More