Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Funariaceae" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Funaria hygrometrica

Plants with capsules - Photo and copyright Štepán Koval
Common names: Common cord-moss, little goldilocks, golden maidenhair
Family: Funariaceae

... Funaria is the largest genus in the moss family Funariaceae with about 80 species worldwide. Ten species are currently ...

09 / 09 / 2013 | Jacques van Rooy | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More