Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Geraniaceae" (displaying 20 of 75 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Pelargonium cordifolium

Pelargonium cordifolium
Common names: heart-leaved pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

18 / 09 / 2000 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium cucullatum

Pelargoinium cucullatum
Common names: hooded-leaf pelargonium, herba althaea (Eng.); wildemalva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

20 / 11 / 2000 | L May | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Geranium multisectum

Geranium multisectum
Common names: crane's bill
Family: Geraniaceae

... and Pelargonium confusing for both belong to the family Geraniaceae, and pelargoniums are often commonly called geraniums. The ...

31 / 12 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium sidoides

Pot of P. sidoides in foreground
Common names: black pelargonium (Eng.) kalwerbossie, rabassam (Afr.), ikubalo, iyeza lesikhali (Xhosa), khoara-e-nyenyane (Southern Sotho), umckaloabo (German remed
Family: Geraniaceae

... of a European plant,  Sida rhombifolia . The family Geraniaceae consists of five genera;  Geranium, Erodium, Monsonia, ...

28 / 05 / 2001 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium suburbanum subsp. suburbanum

Pelargonium suburbanum subsp. suburbanum
Common names: dune pelargonium (Eng.) wildemalva
Family: Geraniaceae

... suburbanum  subsp.  suburbanum  belongs in the family Geraniaceae, a large cosmopolitan family of approximately 11 genera and 800 ... regions of the world. The South African genera in the Geraniaceae family are  Pelargonium, Geranium, Erodium, Monsonia  and ...

17 / 09 / 2001 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium betulinum

Pelargonium betulinum
Common names: camphor-scented pelargonium, birch-leaved pelargonium (Eng.); kanferblaar, maagpynbossie, suurbos (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

... Pelargonium betulinum belongs in the Geraniaceae family, a large cosmopolitan family of approximately 11 genera and ...

08 / 10 / 2001 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Geranium incanum

Geranium incanum
Common names: Carpet Geranium; Horlosies, Vrouetee, Bergtee, (Afrikaans); ngope-sethsoha, tlako (Sotho).
Family: Geraniaceae

... handle. The carpet geranium belongs to a large family (Geraniaceae) with about 700 species falling into 11 genera which include ...

26 / 11 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Pelargonium tomentosum

Pelargonium tomentosum
Common names: peppermint-scented pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

... hairs. The genus Pelargonium belongs to the family Geraniaceae which consists of four more genera: Geranium, Erodium, Monsonia ...

23 / 09 / 2002 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium zonale

Pelargonium zonale
Common names: horse-shoe pelargonium (Eng.); wildemalva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

... a band or belt in Latin. The genus belongs to the family Geraniaceae, which includes four other genera: Geranium, Erodium, Monsonia ...

09 / 12 / 2002 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium graveolens

Pelargonium graveleons
Common names: Rose-scented pelargonium, wildemalva
Family: Geraniaceae

... in Latin. The genus belongs to the family Geraniaceae, which also comprises four other genera, Geranium, Erodium, ...

23 / 12 / 2002 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium tongaense

Pelargonium tongaense
Common names: Tonga pelargonium (Eng.)
Family: Geraniaceae

17 / 05 / 2004 | T Mukoma | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Pelargonium echinatum

Pelargonium echinatum
Common names: prickly-stemmed pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

26 / 07 / 2004 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium crithmifolium

Pelargonium crithmifolium
Common names: samphire-leaved pelargonium (Eng.); jakopregopbossie, dikstam-malva, gnom, kana (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

02 / 08 / 2004 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium tetragonum

Pelargonium tetragonum
Common names: square-stemmed pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

18 / 10 / 2004 | T Hutton-squire | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium grossularioides

Close up of flowers
Common names: gooseberry-leaved pelargonium ( Eng. ); rooirabas, rooirabassam, rooistingelhoutbas (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

11 / 04 / 2005 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Pelargonium transvaalense

Pelargonium transvaalense
Common names: Transvaal perlagonium (Eng)
Family: Geraniaceae

09 / 05 / 2005 | T Mukoma | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Pelargonium peltatum

Pelargonium peltatum
Common names: ivy-leaved pelargonium, ivy geranium, cascading geranium (Eng.); kolsuring (Afr.); umnewana, ityholo (isiXhosa)
Family: Geraniaceae

...   The genus Pelargonium belongs to the family Geraniaceae, a large family of 11 genera and 800 species in the subtropical and ...

17 / 10 / 2005 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium capitatum

Flowers
Common names: rose-scented pelargonium, coast pelargonium ( Eng. ); kusmalva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

... 1690. The genus Pelargonium belongs to the family Geraniaceae , a large family of 11 genera and 800 species in the subtropical ...

28 / 11 / 2005 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium triste

Pelargonium triste flowers
Common names: night-scented pelargonium ( Eng. ); kaneeltjie, rooiwortel (Afr.); wit n/eitjie (Khoi)
Family: Geraniaceae

... The genus Pelargonium belongs to the family Geraniaceae, a large family of 11 genera and 800 species in the tropical and ...

27 / 02 / 2006 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium acetosum

Pelargonium acetosum
Common names: sorrel-leaved pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

... The genus Pelargonium belongs to the family Geraniaceae, a large family of 11 genera and 800 species in the subtropical and ...

10 / 04 / 2006 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More