Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Geraniaceae" (displaying 20 of 76 on page 3)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Monsonia glauca

Monsonia glauca
Common names: dysentery herb (Eng.); naaldebossie, keitabossie, keitabossie (Afr.).
Family: Geraniaceae

29 / 09 / 2014 | T Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Pelargonium album

Plant in flower
Common names: Pilgrim's Rest Pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

... flowers. The genus Pelargonium belongs to the family Geraniaceae, a family of 11 genera and 800 species in the subtropical and ...

08 / 12 / 2014 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium setulosum

Pelargonium setulosum flower, with peculiar, basal nectar spots on the two upper petals (Jeff Shapiro, iSpot)
Common names: bristle-leaf pelargonium, bristle-leaf stork’s-bill (Eng.); malva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

07 / 03 / 2016 | Marianne le Roux | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Pelargonium articulatum

Pelargonium articulatum, cream or white flowers in early summer
Common names: cliff pelargonium (Eng.); kransmalva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

26 / 09 / 2016 | Lize Wolfaardt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium lobatum

Pelargonium lobatum
Common names: vine-leaved pelargonium (Eng.); aandblom, aandkaneelbol, kaneelbol, nachtbloem (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

... lobed leaves. The genus Pelargonium belongs to the Geraniaceae, a family of 11 genera and 800 species in the subtropical and ...

26 / 09 / 2016 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium rapaceum

Pelargonium rapaceum, unusual pea-flower-like flowers
Common names: mountain potato (Eng.); bergpatat, bergaartappel, norra, norretjie (Afr.); !norra (Nama)
Family: Geraniaceae

26 / 12 / 2016 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium tricolor

Pelargonium tricolor
Common names: three-colour storksbill, three-colour pelargonium (Eng.); gesiggiemalva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

... flowers. The genus Pelargonium belongs to the Geraniaceae, a family of 11 genera and 800 species in the subtropical and ...

16 / 01 / 2017 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium vanderwaltii

Pelargonium vanderwaltii
Common names: Otjihipa pelargonium (Eng.); Otjihipa malva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

29 / 05 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium paniculatum

Pelargonium paniculatum
Common names: no common names on record
Family: Geraniaceae

24 / 07 / 2017 | Sinikeziwe Ncaphayi | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium hirtum

Pelargonium hirtum
Common names: hairy pelargonium, fine-leaved pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

... is one of 5 southern African genera in the family Geraniaceae. This family, also known as the pelargonium family, is ... in southern Africa. The other southern African genera in Geraniaceae include: Erodium , Geranium , Monsonia and Sarcocaulon ...

04 / 09 / 2017 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium alchemilloides

Pelargonium alchemilloides
Common names: lady’s mantle-leaved pelargonium, pink trailing pelargonium (Eng.); wildemalva, rankmalva (Afr.); inkubele (Xhosa); amanzemnyama, ishwaga, umangqeng
Family: Geraniaceae

02 / 10 / 2017 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium sericifolium

Pelargonium sericifolium
Common names: silky pelargonium (Eng.); naaldekoker (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

... Pelargonium is one of 5 southern African genera in the Geraniaceae, the pelargonium family. There are approximately 250 species of ... in southern Africa. The other southern African genera in Geraniaceae include: Erodium , Geranium , Monsonia and Sarcocaulon ...

09 / 10 / 2017 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium salmoneum

Pelargonium salmoneum
Common names: salmon pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

... the calyx or stem thickness. The pelargonium family or Geraniaceae consists of 5 genera, of which the genus Pelargonium is one. ... consists of approximately 250 species in southern Africa. Geraniaceae is a cosmopolitan family confined to temperate and tropical regions ...

30 / 10 / 2017 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium carnosum subsp. carnosum

Pelargonium carnosum
Common names: fleshy-stalk pelargonium (Eng.); vetplantmalva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

01 / 10 / 2018 | Samkelisiwe Ntuli | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium incarnatum

Pelargonium incarnatum
Common names: ring stork’s-bill (Eng.); horlosie, vrouebossie (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

... one of 5 genera which constitute the pelargonium family or Geraniaceae. Pelargonium consists of approximately 250 species in southern Africa alone. Geraniaceae is a cosmopolitan family confined to temperate and tropical regions ...

19 / 11 / 2018 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium heterophyllum

Pelargonium heterophyllum
Common names: because of its rarity there are no recorded common names
Family: Geraniaceae

... meaning ‘leaves’, hence ‘diverse leaves.’ Geraniaceae is considered one of the distinctive families of the Cape floristic ...

18 / 03 / 2019 | Joti Daya | CREW
Read More