Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Geraniaceae" (displaying 20 of 74 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Geranium drakensbergensis

Geranium drakensbergensis
Common names: Drakensberg cranesbill
Family: Geraniaceae

17 / 03 / 2014 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Geranium incanum

Geranium incanum
Common names: Carpet Geranium; Horlosies, Vrouetee, Bergtee, (Afrikaans); ngope-sethsoha, tlako (Sotho).
Family: Geraniaceae

... handle. The carpet geranium belongs to a large family (Geraniaceae) with about 700 species falling into 11 genera which include ...

26 / 11 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Geranium multisectum

Geranium multisectum
Common names: crane's bill
Family: Geraniaceae

... and Pelargonium confusing for both belong to the family Geraniaceae, and pelargoniums are often commonly called geraniums. The ...

31 / 12 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Monsonia angustifolia

Monsonia angustifolia.  Flower
Common names: Crane's bill; alsbos, angelbossie, teebossie (Afr.), malengoana (Southern Sotho), Tee ya thaba (Sepedi)
Family: Geraniaceae

06 / 01 / 2014 | T Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Monsonia glauca

Monsonia glauca
Common names: dysentery herb (Eng.); naaldebossie, keitabossie, keitabossie (Afr.).
Family: Geraniaceae

29 / 09 / 2014 | T Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Monsonia speciosa

Monsonia speciosa flowers
Common names: umbrella (Eng.); sambreeltjie (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

26 / 04 / 2010 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium abrotanifolium

Flowers
Common names: southernwood-leaf pelargonium (Eng.); klipmalvabossie, maagbossie, wildemalva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

... 1791. The genus Pelargonium belongs to the family Geraniaceae, a large family of 11 genera and 800 species in the subtropical and ...

25 / 02 / 2008 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium acetosum

Pelargonium acetosum
Common names: sorrel-leaved pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

... The genus Pelargonium belongs to the family Geraniaceae, a large family of 11 genera and 800 species in the subtropical and ...

10 / 04 / 2006 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium acraeum

Illustration of P. acraeum by M.E. Connell
Common names: horseshoe pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

... The genus Pelargonium belongs in the family Geraniaceae, a large cosmopolitan family of approximately 11 genera and 800 ... regions of the world. The South African genera in the Geraniaceae family are Monsonia , Sarcocaulon , Pelargonium , ...

02 / 04 / 2012 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium album

Plant in flower
Common names: Pilgrim's Rest Pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

... flowers. The genus Pelargonium belongs to the family Geraniaceae, a family of 11 genera and 800 species in the subtropical and ...

08 / 12 / 2014 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium alchemilloides

Pelargonium alchemilloides
Common names: lady’s mantle-leaved pelargonium, pink trailing pelargonium (Eng.); wildemalva, rankmalva (Afr.); inkubele (Xhosa); amanzemnyama, ishwaga, umangqeng
Family: Geraniaceae

02 / 10 / 2017 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium alternans

Plant in flower
Common names: blomkoolmalva, koolmalva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

21 / 07 / 2014 | Lize Wolfaardt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium articulatum

Pelargonium articulatum, cream or white flowers in early summer
Common names: cliff pelargonium (Eng.); kransmalva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

26 / 09 / 2016 | Lize Wolfaardt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium betulinum

Pelargonium betulinum
Common names: camphor-scented pelargonium, birch-leaved pelargonium (Eng.); kanferblaar, maagpynbossie, suurbos (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

... Pelargonium betulinum belongs in the Geraniaceae family, a large cosmopolitan family of approximately 11 genera and ...

08 / 10 / 2001 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium capitatum

Flowers
Common names: rose-scented pelargonium, coast pelargonium ( Eng. ); kusmalva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

... 1690. The genus Pelargonium belongs to the family Geraniaceae , a large family of 11 genera and 800 species in the subtropical ...

28 / 11 / 2005 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium carnosum subsp. carnosum

Pelargonium carnosum
Common names: fleshy-stalk pelargonium (Eng.); vetplantmalva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

01 / 10 / 2018 | Samkelisiwe Ntuli | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Pelargonium citronellum

Leaves
Common names: citronella pelargonium, lemon-scented pelargonium ( Eng. ); malva (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

26 / 03 / 2007 | Luyanda Mjuleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium cordifolium

Pelargonium cordifolium
Common names: heart-leaved pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

18 / 09 / 2000 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium crassicaule

Pelargonium crassicaule flowers
Common names: none
Family: Geraniaceae

08 / 06 / 2009 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Pelargonium crispum

Pelargonium crispum
Common names: lemon-scented pelargonium, crisped-leaf pelargonium
Family: Geraniaceae

... leaves. The genus Pelargonium belongs to the family Geraniaceae, consisting of 11 genera and 800 species in the subtropical and ...

06 / 06 / 2011 | O Tyambetyu | Millennium Seedbank Project
Read More