Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Gesneriaceae" (displaying 20 of 21 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Streptocarpus formosus

Streptocarpus in the Avenue at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Pondo streptocarpus
Family: Gesneriaceae

... and African violets belong to the same family, Gesneriaceae. More than 100 species of Streptocarpus are found widespread ...

29 / 01 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More