Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Haemodoraceae" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Wachendorfia brachyandra

Wachendorfia brachyandra (Gigi Laidler)
Common names: short-stamen butterfly lily, lax butterfly lily
Family: Haemodoraceae

13 / 11 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Wachendorfia thyrsiflora

Wachendorfia thyrsiflora
Common names: marsh butterfly lily, bloodroot, redroot (Eng.); rooikanol (Afr.)
Family: Haemodoraceae

... but in Dilatris, also a southern African member of Haemodoraceae, there are left- and right-handed flowers on one flowerhead, and ... in early summer and replanted immediately. The Haemodoraceae or bloodwort family gets its rather alarming name from the red ...

10 / 12 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More