Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Heteropyxidaceae" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Heteropyxis canescens

Heteropyxis canescens
Common names: forest lavender tree (Eng.); boslaventelboom (Afr.); inkunzana (Siswati)
Family: Heteropyxidaceae

... covering the branches and undersides of leaves. The family Heteropyxidaceae has three species in southern Africa, namely Heteropyxis ...

20 / 10 / 2014 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Heteropyxis natalensis

Heteropyxis natalensis
Common names: Lavender Tree, Laventelboom (A), iNkunzi (Z)
Family: Heteropyxidaceae

... refers to its place of origin, KwaZulu-Natal. The family Heteropyxidaceae, or lavender tree family as it is commonly known, is a small ...

24 / 06 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More