Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hyacinthaceae" (displaying 20 of 111 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Ledebouria burkei subsp. stolonissima

Ledebouria burkei subsp. stolonissima
Common names: Lebowa African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

15 / 04 / 2024 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ornithogalum longibracteatum

Common names: pregnant onion
Family: Hyacinthaceae

11 / 03 / 2024 | | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Albuca bracteata

Albuca bracteata
Common names: pregnant onion, false sea onion, sea-onion (Eng.); witui (Afr.); umababaza (isiZulu); masxabana (isiXhosa)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

11 / 03 / 2024 | Mlondi Sikhosana | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Ledebouria venteri

Ledebouria venteri in habitat on a shale cliff on a farm along the Gouritz River
Common names: Gouritz cliff squill, Venter’s African hyacinth (Eng.); Gouritz krans-slangkop (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

26 / 02 / 2024 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ledebouria pilosa

Ledebouria pilosa
Common names: hairy-leaved African hyacinth (Eng.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

15 / 01 / 2024 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ledebouria loedolffiae

Ledebouria loedolffiae in habitat
Common names: spotted cliff African hyacinth, spotted cliff squill (Eng.), kransbontblaar (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... , commonly called African hyacinth or squill (Family Hyacinthaceae) are semi-succulent bulbous plants mainly grown ...

01 / 01 / 2024 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ledebouria humifusa

Ledebouria humifusa
Common names: broad-leaved African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

23 / 10 / 2023 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Merwilla plumbea subsp. kraussii

A clump of Merwilla plumbea subsp. kraussii in flower
Common names: dwarf blue squill, wild squill, dwarf scilla (Eng.); kleinblouslangkop, kleinblouberglelie (Afr.); ichitha, inguduza (isiZulu)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

02 / 10 / 2023 | Dineo Dibakwane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Merwilla dracomontana

Merwilla dracomontana
Common names: miniature blue squill, moutain squill, dragon mountain squill, alpine squill
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... called Scilla dracomontana and it falls under the Hyacinthaceae family. This is a family of perennial bulbs and ...

07 / 08 / 2023 | Dineo Dibakwane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ornithogalum viridiflorum

Ornithogalum viridiflorum
Common names: green berg lily
Family: Hyacinthaceae

08 / 05 / 2023 | Khotatso Baloyi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ornithogalum princeps

Ornithogalum princeps
Common names: berg lily, summer hyacinth (Eng.); berglelie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

17 / 04 / 2023 | Ndiyafhi Muthuhadini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ornithogalum regale

Ornithogalum regale. Photo Peter Warren
Common names: Royal Berg Lily (Eng.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

05 / 12 / 2022 | Dineo Dibakwane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Galtonia regalis

Common names: Royal Berg Lily
Family: Hyacinthaceae

05 / 12 / 2022 | | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ledebouria atropurpurea

Ledebouria atropurpurea
Common names: purple African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

28 / 11 / 2022 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ledebouria davidsoniae

Ledebouria davidsoniae
Common names: striped African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

14 / 11 / 2022 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ledebouria woodii

A cluster of Ledebouria woodii plants in habitat
Common names: Wood’s African hyacinth (Eng.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

07 / 11 / 2022 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Eucomis zambesiaca

Eucomis zambesiaca
Common names: Zambezi pineapple flower, tropical pineapple lily (Eng.); witpynappellelie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

24 / 10 / 2022 | Dineo Dibakwane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ledebouria reillyana

Ledebouria reillyana grows well in containders
Common names: Reilly’s African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

05 / 09 / 2022 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Drimia altissima

Drimia altissima
Common names: tall white squill (Eng.); jeukbol, maermanbol, maermanui (Afr.); lukhovu (Siswati), isiklenama, umahlokolosi, umgulube (isiZulu)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... flower spike. Drimia falls under the bulb family called Hyacinthaceae. It houses quite a number of popular bulbs such ...

25 / 07 / 2022 | Dineo Dibakwane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Drimia sphaerocephala

Drimia sphaerocephala, rounded flowerhead. Photo Garth Bushell
Common names: round-head drimia (Eng.); snotuintjie (Afr.); hlare-sa-noko (Sesotho).
Family: Hyacinthaceae

04 / 07 / 2022 | Lesiba Papo | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More