Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hyacinthaceae" (displaying 20 of 69 on page 2)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Lachenalia fistulosa

Plant in flower
Common names: Cape hyacinth; viooltije (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

05 / 08 / 2013 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia neilii

Close up of flower
Common names: kleuterviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... Lachenalia is the largest within the South African Hyacinthaceae family and consists of more than 100 species. ...

15 / 10 / 2012 | Eugene Marinus | Hantam NBG
Read More

Eucomis vandermerwei

Eucomis vandermerwei
Common names: spotted-leaf eucomis
Family: Hyacinthaceae

30 / 04 / 2012 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ornithogalum dubium

Ornithogalum dubium
Common names: yellow chincherinchee (Eng.); geeltjienkerientjee, geeltjienk (Afr.); itsweletswele lasethafeni (Xhosa)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

09 / 01 / 2012 | O Tyambetyu | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia lutea

Lachenalia lutea
Common names: common dwarf yellow viooltjie
Family: Hyacinthaceae

26 / 12 / 2011 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia pustulata

Lachenalia pustulata multicoloured form from Blaauwberg Hill
Common names: common viooltjie
Family: Hyacinthaceae

12 / 09 / 2011 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Eucomis schijffii

Eucomis schijffii
Common names: miniature eucomis
Family: Hyacinthaceae

25 / 07 / 2011 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ledebouria genus

Ledebouria cooperi
Common names: African hyacinth, ledebouria, common squill.
Family: Hyacinthaceae

11 / 07 / 2011 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Lachenalia orchioides

Lachenalia orchioides var.orchioides - yellow form
Common names: (L. orchioides var. orchioides): wild hyacinth (Eng.), groenviooltjie (Afr.); (L. orchioides var. glaucina (Jacq.) W.F.Barker): blue wild hyacinth (E
Family: Hyacinthaceae

11 / 07 / 2011 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bowiea volubilis

Bowiea volubilis flowers
Common names: climbing onion (Eng.); knolklimop (Af.); ugibisisila; iguleni (isiZulu); umgaqana (isiXhosa); gibizisila (isiSwati)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

14 / 03 / 2011 | Suvarna Parbhoo | CREW
Read More

Lachenalia valeriae

Lachenalia valeriae plants
Common names: viooltjie (Afrikaans)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

02 / 11 / 2009 | Hester Steyn | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Lachenalia orthopetala

Inflorescence
Common names: straight-petal lachenalia, Cape hyacinth (Eng.); viooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... or sometimes in the garden. Many of the indigenous Hyacinthaceae, Lachenalia species, are being used commercially in ...

29 / 06 / 2009 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia framesii

Lachenalia framesii plants
Common names: viooltjie (Afrikaans)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

20 / 04 / 2009 | Hester Steyn | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Litanthus pusillus

Litanthus pusilus
Common names: TomThumb hyacinth, Kleinduimpie-hiasint (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

09 / 02 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia sargeantii

Flowering after fire
Common names: none
Family: Hyacinthaceae

29 / 10 / 2007 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Albuca nelsonii

Flowers of Albuca nelsonii. (Alice Notten)
Common names: candelabrum lily, Nelson's slime lily (Eng.), slymstok (Afr.), intelezi (Xhosa), umaphipha-intelezi (Zulu)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

12 / 10 / 2007 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia bulbifera

Lachenalia bulbifera
Common names: red lachenalia (Eng.); rooinaeltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

31 / 07 / 2006 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ornithogalum thyrsoides

Flowerhead
Common names: chincherinchee, wonder-flower, star-of-Bethlehem (Eng.), tjienkerientjee, tjienk, wit-tjienk, viooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... saundersiae Ornithogalum belongs to the Hyacinthaceae that ranks among the 20 largest families in the Cape Flora. The ...

26 / 12 / 2005 | Yashica Singh | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Ornithogalum candicans

Flowers
Common names: berg lily, summer hyacinth, Cape hyacinth (Eng.); berglelie, Kaapse hiasint (Afr.); isidwa esimhlope (Zulu)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

21 / 11 / 2005 | Ronell R. Klopper | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Ornithogalum saundersiae

Flowers
Common names: giant chincherinchee ( Eng. ); reuse tjienkerientjee (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... Ornithogalum is the largest genus of the family Hyacinthaceae in southern Africa. It contains a total of more than 200 species, ...

05 / 09 / 2005 | Ronell R. Klopper | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More