Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hyacinthaceae" (displaying 20 of 62 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Albuca batteniana

Flowers of Albuca batteniana
Common names: Wild Coast Albuca
Family: Hyacinthaceae

08 / 08 / 2005 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Albuca lebaensis

Albuca lebaensis inflorescence.
Common names: Leba cliff albuca (Eng.); lebakransbol (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

29 / 01 / 2018 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Albuca nelsonii

Flowers of A.nelsonii: Geoff Nichols' copyright
Common names: Nelson's slime lily (Eng.), umaphipha (Zulu), intelezi (Xhosa). = Ornithogalum nelsonii (N.E.Br.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Family: Hyacinthaceae

12 / 10 / 2007 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bowiea volubilis

Bowiea volubilis flowers
Common names: climbing onion (Eng.); knolklimop (Af.); ugibisisila; iguleni (isiZulu); umgaqana (isiXhosa); gibizisila (isiSwati)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

14 / 03 / 2011 | Suvarna Parbhoo | CREW
Read More

Daubenya aurea

Daubenya aurea
Common names: none recorded.
Family: Hyacinthaceae

13 / 01 / 2014 | Marinda Koekemoer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Drimia filifolia

Flowers of Drimiaf filifolia
Common names: gifbol (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

10 / 11 / 2014 | James Deacon | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Drimia loedolffiae

Drima loedolffiae
Common names: Kei drimia (Eng.); dassiekweek (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... several Drimia species belonging to the hyacinth family (Hyacinthaceae) in southern Africa. D. Loedolffiae can be related to D. ...

17 / 04 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Eucomis autumnalis

Eucomis autumnalis
Common names: pineapple flower, pineapple lily (E), wildepynappel, krulkoppie (A), ubuhlungu becanti, isithithibala esimathunzi (X), umathunga, ukhokho, umakhandaka
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... by different botanists. Eucomis is a member of the Hyacinthaceae (hyacinth family), formerly part of the Liliaceae (lily family), ...

21 / 01 / 2002 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Eucomis bicolor

Eucomis bicolor inflorescence
Common names: forest pineapple flower, variegated pineapple flower (Eng.); bontpynappelblom, bospynappellelie (Afr.); imbola, umbola (isiZulu); khampumpu-ya-thaba (
Family: Hyacinthaceae

07 / 07 / 2015 | Dineo Dibakwane | Millennium Seedbank Project
Read More

Eucomis humilis

Plant in flower (Nicki Brighton)
Common names: dwarf pineapple flower (Eng.); beskeie berglelie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

07 / 07 / 2014 | Sibahle Gumede | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Eucomis schijffii

Eucomis schijffii
Common names: miniature eucomis
Family: Hyacinthaceae

25 / 07 / 2011 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Eucomis vandermerwei

Eucomis vandermerwei
Common names: spotted-leaf eucomis
Family: Hyacinthaceae

30 / 04 / 2012 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Hyacinthaceae

Eucomis bicolor
Common names: hyacinth family
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... semi-arid central karroo and forest. Members of Hyacinthaceae occur in a great variety of habitats. About the only place they ... visited by rodents. In the Garden, species of Hyacinthaceae are generally easy to cultivate and flower regularly as long as ...

11 / 10 / 2004 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Lachenalia alba

Flower spike
Common names: white lachenalia (Eng.), witviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... Lachenalia is the largest genus of the South African Hyacinthaceae family and consists of more than 100 species. ...

23 / 12 / 2013 | Eugene Marinus | Hantam NBG
Read More

Lachenalia bulbifera

Lachenalia bulbifera
Common names: red lachenalia (Eng.); rooinaeltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

31 / 07 / 2006 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia corymbosa

Lachenalia corymbosa
Family: Hyacinthaceae

14 / 04 / 2003 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia fistulosa

Plant in flower
Common names: Cape hyacinth; viooltije (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

05 / 08 / 2013 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia framesii

Lachenalia framesii plants
Common names: viooltjie (Afrikaans)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

20 / 04 / 2009 | Hester Steyn | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Lachenalia liliflora

Close- up of flowers
Common names: Cape hyacinth (Eng.); viooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

20 / 10 / 2003 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia lutea

Lachenalia lutea
Common names: common dwarf yellow viooltjie
Family: Hyacinthaceae

26 / 12 / 2011 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More