Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hypoxidaceae" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pauridia aquatica

Common names: Cape star (Eng.); sterretjie, vleiblommetjie, vlei-uintjie, watersterblom, watersterretjie (Afr.)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

... aquatica (= Spiloxene aquatica ), is a member of the Hypoxidaceae family, which also contains the genera: Curciligo, Empodium, ...

04 / 05 / 2015 | Victoria Wilman | Millennium Seedbank Project
Read More

Empodium elongatum

Empodium elongatum (David Styles)
Common names: Autumn star
Family: Hypoxidaceae

... an indehiscent capsule. Empodium belongs in the Hypoxidaceae, a family better-known for Hypoxis (star-fower) and ... Sinocurciligo (recent addition) are also placed in the Hypoxidaceae. Autumn stars, elusive among grasses, are spotted by their ...

28 / 10 / 2013 | N Mahvungu | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Common names: star flower, yellow star (Eng.); sterblom, geelsterretjie, gifbol (Afr.); moli kharatsa, lotsane (S Sotho); inkomfe, inkomfe enkulu (Zulu), inongwe, i
Family: Hypoxidaceae

09 / 11 / 2009 | Beate Hölscher | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Spiloxene

Spiloxene capensis.  Photo C. Paterson-Jones
Common names: golden star (Eng.); sterretjie (Afr.)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

... with long, slender pedicels. As is typical in the family Hypoxidaceae, the flowers have six tepals, six stamens, a three-chambered, ... in deep recesses below overhanging rocks. Like all Hypoxidaceae, the flowers of Spiloxene have no nectaries, therefore the ...

24 / 09 / 2007 | D Snijman | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Rhodohypoxis baurii

Rhodohypoxis baurii
Common names: red star (Eng.); rooisterretjie (Afr.)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

04 / 06 / 2007 | Isabel Johnson | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Hypoxis

Hypoxis acuminata
Common names: yellow stars, star lily, african potato (Eng.); sterretjie, Afrika-patat (Afr.); inkomfe, ilabatheka (isiZulu)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

... fruit. Hypoxis , a well-known genus of the family Hypoxidaceae, easily recognizable by its bright yellow star-shaped flowers and ...

05 / 04 / 2004 | Yashica Singh | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Hypoxis colchicifolia

Hypoxix colchicifolia©G Nichols
Common names: broad-leaved hypoxis (Eng.); iLabatheka (Zulu)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

02 / 06 / 2003 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More