Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Iridaceae" (displaying 20 of 95 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Gladiolus monticola

Gladiolus monticola
Common names: mountain painted lady, autumn painted lady (Eng.); bergpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Today the Gladiolus genus is the largest genus in the Iridaceae family, with over 255 species described. G. monticola was first ...

01 / 06 / 2020 | Ismail Ebrahim | CREW
Read More

Gladiolus stefaniae

Gladiolus stefaniae
Common names: Montagu gladiolus (Eng.); Montagu kliplelie (Afr.) (meaning rock lily)
Family: Iridaceae

01 / 06 / 2020 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lapeirousia pyramidalis subsp. pyramidalis

Lapeirousia pyramidalis subsp. pyramidalis
Common names: pyramid cabong, painted petals (Eng.); naeltjie, koringblom (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

27 / 01 / 2020 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Geissorhiza tulbaghensis

Geissorhiza tulbaghensis
Common names: Tulbagh satin flower (Eng.); sysie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Geissorhiza tulbaghensis belongs to the iris family, Iridaceae, which contains 65 genera. The name of the genus Geissorhiza , ...

06 / 01 / 2020 | Ricardo Riddles | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Melasphaerula graminea

Melasphaerula graminea
Common names: fairy bells (Eng.); baardmannetjie, bokbaardjie, feeklokkie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

25 / 11 / 2019 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Gladiolus angustus

Gladiolus angustus
Common names: long-tubed painted lady, marsh painted lady (Eng); katjietee (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

11 / 11 / 2019 | Ofentse Naanyane | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Dierama tysonii

Dierama tysonii
Common names: Tyson’s hairbells (Eng.); grasklokkies (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

28 / 10 / 2019 | Bathabile Ndlovu | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina

Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina
Common names: fragrant babiana (Eng.); bobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... for the survival of a species. The leaves of the Iridaceae family are edible but they appear to be unattractive to grazing ...

13 / 05 / 2019 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Gladiolus aureus

Gladiolus aureus
Common names: golden gladiolus
Family: Iridaceae

01 / 04 / 2019 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lapeirousia anceps

Lapeirousia anceps
Common names: sandveld cabong, cabung, chabi (Eng.); pienk koringblom (Afr.); cabong (Namaqua)
Family: Iridaceae

04 / 02 / 2019 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Dietes butcheriana

Dietes butcheriana
Common names: forest wild iris, forest iris, broad-leaved dietes (Eng.); bosiris (Afr.); isiyunga, iconya (isiXhosa)
Family: Iridaceae

28 / 01 / 2019 | Sanele Nkosi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Babiana fragrans

Babiana fragrans (Graham Duncan)
Common names: fragrant blue babiana (Eng.); bobbejaantjie, bobbejaanuintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

26 / 11 / 2018 | Refilwe Maria Malatji | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Gladiolus virgatus

Gladiolus virgatus (I. Ebrahim)
Common names: Helderberg Painted Lady
Family: Iridaceae

22 / 01 / 2018 | Gigi Laidler | CREW
Read More

Gladiolus longicollis

Gladiolus longicollis (Dineo Dibakwane)
Common names: honey flower (Eng.); aandblom (Afr.); umbejo (Zulu); khahla-e-nyenyane, kukhurupa (Southern Sotho)
Family: Iridaceae

... of perennial, cormous flowering plants in the iris family (Iridaceae). Sometimes called the sword lily, the most widely used English ...

13 / 11 / 2017 | Bathabile Ndlovu | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Gladiolus crassifolius

Gladiolus crassifolius
Common names: thick-leaved gladiolus (Eng.); igulusha, ingangulazi (isiZulu); sidvwana (isiSwazi); khahla-e-nyenyane (Southern Sotho)
Family: Iridaceae

21 / 08 / 2017 | Khayelihle Magubane | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Gladiolus ecklonii

Gladiolus ecklonii (Peter Warren)
Common names: sheathed gladiolus (Eng.); kxahla, litsoantsoang, makhabebe (SS); sidvwana (Sw)
Family: Iridaceae

26 / 06 / 2017 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Crocosmia paniculata

Crocosmia paniculata
Common names: zigzag crocosmia (Eng.); waaierlelie (Afr.); khala-ea-bokone, moloke (Sesotho); undwendwi, umlunge (Zulu)
Family: Iridaceae

... paniculata is one of a small genus of 8 species of Iridaceae restricted to sub-Saharan Africa. DNA sequence analysis suggests that ...

24 / 04 / 2017 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Dietes flavida

Dietes flavida (John Manning)
Common names: wood iris, wild iris (Eng.)
Family: Iridaceae

... of the world. The genus Dietes , of the family Iridaceae, was described in 1866, and was first placed within the genus ...

27 / 02 / 2017 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Watsonia strictiflora

Watsonia strictiflora
Common names: Klipheuwel watsonia (Eng.); Klipheuwel lakpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

28 / 11 / 2016 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Moraea insolens

Moraea insolens
Common names: Overberg red-moraea (Eng.); Overbergse rooi-uintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... of Caledon. Decades later, the English anthropologist and Iridaceae enthusiast Thomas T. Barnard, discovered a population of orange-red ...

14 / 11 / 2016 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More