Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Iridaceae" (displaying 20 of 88 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Aristea capitata

Aristea capitata
Common names: blue sceptre (Eng.); blousuurkanol (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

01 / 11 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Hesperantha coccinea

Hesperantha coccinea
Common names: scarlet river lily, crimson flag (Eng.); rooirivierlelie (Afr.); khahlana (Sesotho)
Family: Iridaceae

01 / 01 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Chasmanthe floribunda 'Duckittii'

Chasmanthe floribunda 'Duckittii'
Common names: yellow cobra lily, yellow chasmanthe, Duckitt chasmanthe (Eng.); geelpiempiempie, geelkapelpypie, geelsuurkanolpypie, geelpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

16 / 07 / 2001 | Jacqueline Esau | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Watsonia marginata

Watsonia marginata
Common names: broad-leaf watsonia (Eng.), breëblaar-kanolpypie, rooikanolpypie, kanolpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... flowers resemble. Watsonia marginata belongs in the Iridaceae (iris family), a family of roughly 70 genera and 1800 species which ...

29 / 10 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dietes grandiflora

Dietes grandiflora
Common names: large wild iris, fairy iris (Eng.); groot wilde-iris (Afr); isiqungasehlati (Z)
Family: Iridaceae

21 / 01 / 2002 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Dietes bicolor

Dietes bicolor in the foreground
Common names: yellow wild iris, peacock flower (Eng.); uintjie, poublom (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... unknown. Dietes bicolo r belongs to the family Iridaceae (iris family). These plants are perennial herbs in the form of either ... There are about 82 genera and 1700 species belonging to Iridaceae. Over half of the species of Iridaceae occur in South Africa, in 38 ...

17 / 06 / 2002 | Marc Stern | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ixia viridiflora

Ixia viridiflora
Common names: green ixia; groenkalossie (Afr.) Red Data Listing: Vulnerable
Family: Iridaceae

28 / 10 / 2002 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nivenia stokoei

Nivenia stokoei
Common names: Kogelberg blue stars, Stokoe's bush iris (Eng.), blousterretjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

24 / 03 / 2003 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Witsenia maura

Witsenia maura. Photo J Manning
Common names: Bokmakierie's tail (Eng.); waaiertjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... occurs naturally. Witsenia was the first woody Iridaceae genus to be described and was named Antholyza maura by Linnaeus ... Maurus is an adjective for Moorish in Latin. The woody Iridaceae include only thirteen species. The genus Witsenia accounts for ...

09 / 06 / 2003 | Antonia Xaba | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Crocosmia aurea

Crocosmia aurea
Common names: falling stars, valentine flower, montbretia (Eng.); valentynsblom (Afr.); umlunge, udwendweni (Zulu)
Family: Iridaceae

... them occur in South Africa. C. aurea belongs to the Iridaceae family, which is commonly known as the iris family. Members of the ...

25 / 08 / 2003 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Watsonia hysterantha

Watsonia hysterantha. Photo: G Duncan
Common names: autumn watsonia (Eng.); herfskanolpypie, suikerkan, rooipypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

12 / 01 / 2004 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nivenia corymbosa

Nivenia corymbosa
Common names: blue stars (Eng.); blousterretjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

12 / 04 / 2004 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Iridaceae

Romulea sabulosa
Common names: Iris
Family: Iridaceae

... but rare in tropical lowlands and at high latitudes. Iridaceae are best represented in southern Africa, especially the ... threatening many species with extinction. Members of Iridaceae occur in a great variety of habitats. About the only place they do ...

17 / 05 / 2004 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba

Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba
Common names: white freesia, wild freesia (Eng.); ruikpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Latin. Freesia belongs in the large and very diverse Iridaceae, a family of about 65 genera and 1 800 species distributed all over ...

30 / 08 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Chasmanthe aethiopica

Chasmanthe aethiopica
Common names: small chasmanthe, small cobra lily (Eng.); suurkanolpypie, klein piempiempie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... southwestern and southern coast of South Africa. Few Iridaceae are used in traditional medicine or as food and Chasmanthe ...

21 / 02 / 2005 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Crocosmia masoniorum

Flowers
Common names: swan crocosmia
Family: Iridaceae

07 / 03 / 2005 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Dierama reynoldsii

Dierama reynoldsii
Common names: This species does not appear to have a common name of its own, but the genus Dierama is known as hairbells, fairybells, wandflowers; grasklokkies (Afr
Family: Iridaceae

27 / 06 / 2005 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Babiana pygmaea

Babiana pygmaea
Common names: geelbobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

25 / 07 / 2005 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Moraea gigandra

Moraea gigandra
Common names: grootflappie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

19 / 09 / 2005 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Watsonia borbonica

Common names: pink watsonia ( Eng. ); suurkanol, kanolpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

03 / 10 / 2005 | S Nonkenge | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More