Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Iridaceae" (displaying 20 of 88 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gladiolus vandermerwei

Flowers of Gladiolus vandermerwei
Common names: No common names are recorded for this species
Family: Iridaceae

15 / 12 / 2014 | Ismail Ebrahim | CREW
Read More

Geissorhiza eurystigma

Flowers
Common names: wine cups (Engl.); kelkie wyn (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

03 / 11 / 2014 | Brittany Arendse | CREW
Read More

Sparaxis elegans

Sparaxis elegans
Common names: Cape buttercup, sparaxis, pale harlequin flower (Eng.); spogfluweeltjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... 1989; Goldblatt & Manning 2013). The genus belongs to the Iridaceae family and was described by Ker Gawler in 1802. It now includes ...

09 / 06 / 2014 | Brittany Arendse | CREW
Read More

Watsonia humilis

Pink form
Common names: waxy watsonia (Eng.); waspypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

09 / 12 / 2013 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gladiolus caryophyllaceus

Flowers of G.caryophyllaceus
Common names: Pink Afrikander; Pienkafrikaner, Sandveldlelie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

07 / 10 / 2013 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Babiana villosa

Red flowered form
Common names: red babiana (Eng.); rooibobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

12 / 08 / 2013 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Babiana hirsuta

Striking in flower
Common names: red babiana (Eng.); rooibobbejaantjie, rooihanekam, strandlelie, sandlelie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

17 / 06 / 2013 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Moraea longiaristata

Flower
Common names: no names recorded
Family: Iridaceae

11 / 03 / 2013 | M Treurnicht | CREW
Read More

Moraea worcesterensis

Flowers
Common names: No names recorded
Family: Iridaceae

04 / 03 / 2013 | Lize Wolfaardt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Lapeirousia corymbosa

Lapeirousia corymbosa
Common names: blue cabong (Eng.); bloucabong, koringblom, koringblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

07 / 01 / 2013 | Sarah-Leigh Hutchinson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Codonorhiza corymbosa

Codonorhiza corymbosa
Common names: blue cabong (Eng.); bloucabong, koringblom, koringblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

07 / 01 / 2013 | Sarah-Leigh Hutchinson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Moraea loubseri

Moraea loubseri
Common names: None recorded
Family: Iridaceae

22 / 10 / 2012 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aristea ecklonii

Flowers
Common names: Blue stars (Eng.); blousterre (Afr.); umhushuza (IsiZulu)
Family: Iridaceae

01 / 10 / 2012 | Sthembile Zondi | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Watsonia latifolia

Flowers
Common names: broad-leaved watsonia (Eng.); sidvwa (siSwati)
Family: Iridaceae

17 / 09 / 2012 | Mkhipheni Ngwenya | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Watsonia mtamvunae

Photo Tony Abbott
Common names: Umtamvuna watsonia
Family: Iridaceae

03 / 09 / 2012 | N Petela | CREW
Read More

Gladiolus guthriei

Gladiolus guthriei
Common names: Afrikaner (Eng.); kaneelpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

04 / 06 / 2012 | Victoria Wilman | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Gladiolus alatus

Gladiolus alatus
Common names: little turkey (Eng.); kalkoentjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

21 / 05 / 2012 | Ricardo Riddles | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Watsonia vanderspuyiae

Watsonia vanderspuyiae
Common names: bergsuurkanol (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

21 / 11 / 2011 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Hesperantha vaginata

Hesperantha vaginata flowers
Common names: harlequin evening flower (Eng.); harlekynaandblom, perdeblom (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

17 / 10 / 2011 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Geissorhiza purpureolutea

Geissorhiza purpureolutea
Common names: satin flower, wine-cup
Family: Iridaceae

27 / 06 / 2011 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More