Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Iridaceae" (displaying 20 of 88 on page 2)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gladiolus carmineus

Gladiolus carmineus flower
Common names: cliff gladiolus, Hermanus gladiolus
Family: Iridaceae

02 / 05 / 2011 | M Treurnicht | CREW
Read More

Gladiolus dalenii

Gladiolus dalenii flowers
Common names: African gladiolus (Eng.); papegaai-gladiolus (Afr.); khahla-e-kholo (South Sotho)
Family: Iridaceae

18 / 04 / 2011 | Stemmer Ngalo | Free State NBG
Read More

Hesperantha pauciflora

Common names: pink evening flower, pink hesperantha (Eng.); pienkaandblom (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

04 / 04 / 2011 | Eugene Marinus | Hantam NBG
Read More

Moraea aristata

Moraea aristata flowers
Common names: bouooguintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

27 / 09 / 2010 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Babiana praemorsa

Babiana praemorsa plants
Common names: stompstertbobbejaantjie, perskussing (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

15 / 03 / 2010 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Moraea villosa

Moraea villosa subsp. villosa
Common names: peacock moraea (Eng.); uiltjie (Afr.) Two subspecies are recognized: subsp. villosa and subsp. elandsmontana Goldblatt
Family: Iridaceae

08 / 03 / 2010 | Lize Von Staden | TSP
Read More

Moraea ciliata

Moraea ciliata
Common names: growweuintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... approximately three weeks. The genus Moraea ( Iridaceae ) is a close relative of the genus Iris , and it is presumed that ...

15 / 02 / 2010 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Moraea tripetala

Moraea tripetala flowers
Common names: blue tulp (Eng.); blou-uintjie, kleinuiltjie, bok-uintjie, riet-uintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

12 / 10 / 2009 | Eugene Marinus | Hantam NBG
Read More

Moraea tulbaghensis

Moraea tulbaghensis orange form
Common names: rooiflappie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

12 / 10 / 2009 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Geissorhiza splendidissima

Common names: blue pride of Nieuwoudtville (Eng.); blou trots van Nieuwoudtville (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... The genus Geissorhiza falls under the family Iridaceae and with Hesperantha falls in the subfamily Crocoideae (= ...

17 / 08 / 2009 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Aristea biflora

Aristea biflora
Common names: windowed aristea
Family: Iridaceae

... Aristea biflora is a member of the family Iridaceae and an inhabitant the south-western Cape. It is characterized by ...

06 / 04 / 2009 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Geissorhiza radians

Geissorhiza radians plants
Common names: winecups, satin flower
Family: Iridaceae

... like a roof tile. Geissorhiza belongs to the family Iridaceae which comprises plants with a bulb-like structure which is used as a ...

27 / 10 / 2008 | Gary Shanks | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tritonia crocata

Tritonia crocata
Common names: Mossel Bay tritonia (Eng.) mosselbaaikalkoentjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

06 / 10 / 2008 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Chasmanthe bicolor

Chasmanthe bicolor
Common names: red-and-green cobra lily, two-colour chasmanthe (Eng.), suurkanol, suurkanolpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

21 / 04 / 2008 | Bernard Brown | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Sparaxis maculosa

In flower
Common names: Cape buttercup, sparaxis, wandflower (Eng.); botterblom, ferweel, ferweeltjie, fluweeltjie, geelkalkoentjie, geelkalossie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Sparaxis is one of the smaller genera of the family Iridaceae. The Iris family is a large group that is well- represented in ...

17 / 03 / 2008 | Caitlin Von Witt | CREW
Read More

Dietes iridioides

Dietes iridioides flower and fruit
Common names: wild iris, wood iris (Eng.); wilde-iris (Afr.); indawo-yehlathi, isiqiki-sikatokoloshe, isishuphe somfula (isiZulu)
Family: Iridaceae

03 / 12 / 2007 | Cosmos Radebe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Hesperantha sufflava

Plant in flower:Image copyright Peter Goldblatt
Common names: evening flower (Eng.); aandblom (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

09 / 04 / 2007 | C Cowell | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Tritoniopsis triticea

Flowers
Common names: mountain pipes (Eng.); rooibergpypie, klipuintjie, berguintjie, karkarblom (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... triticea means of wheat. Tritoniopsis belongs in the Iridaceae, commonly known as the iris family. There are 29 species in this ...

04 / 12 / 2006 | Xolelwa Lusithi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Geissorhiza aspera

Geissorhiza aspera
Common names: blue satin flower (Eng.), blousysie, syblom (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... stem. The genus Geissorhiza falls under the family Iridaceae and with Hesperantha falls in the subfamily Crocoideae ...

23 / 10 / 2006 | C Cowell | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Moraea elegans

Moraea elegans
Common names: poutulp (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

04 / 09 / 2006 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More