Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Juncaceae" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Juncus kraussii

Juncus kraussii
Common names: dune slack rush, matting rush (Eng.); Incema (Zulu)
Family: Juncaceae

... traveled to South Africa. Juncus (Latin) means rush. Juncaceae is a family of eight genera and about 310 species (Haines & Lye ...

27 / 02 / 2006 | M Goge | Working For Wetlands
Read More

Prionium serratum

Palmiet at Harold Porter NBG
Common names: palmiet (Eng.); palmiet, palmito, wildepalmiet, wilde palmit (Afr.); iNtsikane (Xhosa)
Family: Juncaceae

05 / 09 / 2005 | Phakamani Xaba | Harold Porter NBG
Read More