Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Lamiaceae" (displaying 20 of 90 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Syncolostemon incanus

Syncolostemon incanus
Common names: Kaapsehoop sagebush (Eng.); Kaapsehoopsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... Syncolostemon incanus belongs in the sage family, Lamiaceae, in the genus Syncolostemon, which was first ...

14 / 02 / 2022 | Fergy Nkadimeng | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Killickia grandiflora

Killickia grandiflora
Common names: Cathedral Peak killickia
Family: Lamiaceae

... be that K. grandiflora seeds, like some members of the Lamiaceae, exhibit physiological dormancy and require some ... example, dormancy in the seeds of Prostanthera species (Lamiaceae) was overcome by subjecting them to different ... can be used medicinally, but other members of the family Lamiaceae are well known for their culinary and medicinal ...

01 / 03 / 2021 | Portia Kgaboesele | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Vitex rehmannii

Vitex rehmannii
Common names: pipe-stem fingerleaf, pipe-stem tree (Eng.), pypsteelvingerblaar, pypsteelboom (Afr.), munyongatshifumbu (Tshivenda), umluthu (isiZulu), mokgale (Sepe
Family: Lamiaceae

15 / 02 / 2021 | Thandy Makgolane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Leonotis ocymifolia

Leonotis ocymifolia
Common names: rock lion's paw, minaret flower (Eng.); klipdagga, wildedagga (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

14 / 12 / 2020 | Karen Wall | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Aeollanthus rydingianus

Aeollanthus rydingianus
Common names: Omavanda rock-sage (Eng.); omavanda-klipsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

02 / 11 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Coleus genus

Coleus hadiensis 'Penge' (Photo Alice Notten)
Common names: coleus
Family: Lamiaceae

08 / 06 / 2020 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pycnostachys urticifolia

Common names: hedgehog sage, large hedgehog flower, prickly sage, blue boys, nettle-leaf pycnostachys, dark blue pycnostachys (Eng.); ystervarksalie, groot ystervar
Family: Lamiaceae

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus laxiflorus

Common names: citronella dutch-pipe-sage (Eng.); sitrinella-kromsteelpypsalie (Afr.); ubebebe (isiXhosa)
Family: Lamiaceae

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus madagascariensis

Common names: thicket coleus, Madagascar coleus, candle plant (Eng.); ruigtemuishondblaar, Madagaskarmuishondblaar (Afr.); iboza lehlathi, ilozane (isiZulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus hadiensis

Common names: hairy coleus (Eng.); harigesalie (Afr.); ilozane (isiXhosa); lehlati, imbozisa (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus neochilus

Common names: smelly coleus, blue coleus, lobster flower (Eng.); rotstuinsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus venteri

Common names: Sekukuni spurflower (Eng.); sekoekoeniesalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pycnostachys reticulata

Common names: prickly sage, blue soldier sage (Eng.); stekelsalie (Afr.); umvuthuza, uhlalawane (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus grandidentatus

Common names: big-teeth coleus, scented-leaf coleus (Eng.); groottandsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

07 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus esculentus

Common names: wild potato, veld potato, African potato, Livingstone potato (Eng.); veldaartappel, wilde-aartappel (Afr.); itapile (Xhosa); tsenza (Shona); mutada (V
Family: Lamiaceae

06 / 06 / 2020 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Coleus amboinicus

Coleus amboinicus
Common names: African thyme, French thyme, country borage, Indian borage, Indian mint, broad-leaf thyme, soup mint (Eng.); Afrika-tiemie, krui-spoorsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... the garden. Coleus amboinicus belongs to the mint family (Lamiaceae), a large family of about 7 000 species and 240 ...

04 / 05 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus hilliardiae

Plectranthus hilliardiae subsp. hilliardiae, flowers. (Photo Alice Notten)
Common names: Pondo spurflower (Eng.); pondospoorsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... in 1979. Plectranthus is one of the largest genera in the Lamiaceae, consisting of about 350 species, of which 53 occur ... South Africa. Other ornamental South African genera in the Lamiaceae include Stachys, Leonotis (lion’s ear) and ...

06 / 04 / 2020 | Ayanda Komanisi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Equilabium laxiflorum

Equilabium laxiflorum
Common names: citronella dutch-pipe-sage (Eng.); sitrinella-kromsteelpypsalie (Afr.); ubebebe (isiXhosa)
Family: Lamiaceae

24 / 06 / 2019 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia africana-lutea

Common names: golden sage, beach sage, dune sage, sand sage (Eng.); bruinsalie, sandsalie, strandsalie, geelblomsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

27 / 02 / 2019 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia africana-caerulea

Common names: blue sage, wild sage, African sage, purple sage (Eng.); blousalie, bloublomsalie, Afrikaansesalie, perdesalie, wildesalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

27 / 02 / 2019 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More