Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Lamiaceae" (displaying 20 of 70 on page 2)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Syncolostemon teucriifolius

 Syncolostemon teucriifolius in flower
Common names: teucrium-leaved sagebush
Family: Lamiaceae

02 / 06 / 2008 | Karen Wall | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus oertendahlii

In flower
Common names: silverleaf spurflower, Swedish ivy, Oertendahl's spurflower, November lights ( Eng. ); silwerspoorsalie, bontblaarspoorsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... and stems. Typical of the wild sage family, Lamiaceae, the stems are square-shaped. It flowers from late summer to winter ... meaning flower), belongs to the large mint and sage family, Lamiaceae, known for its many medicinal and popular garden plants. ...

05 / 05 / 2008 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rotheca hirsuta

In flower
Common names: butterfly bush, Matabele violet, wild violet (Eng.); sigibanyongo (siSwati); khopha, mokata (Sotho); umathanjana, umathanjane, uSikisiki (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

... studies transferred to Rotheca under the family Lamiaceae. Rafinesque established the genus Rotheca in 1836. R. hirsuta ...

04 / 02 / 2008 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Salvia africana-caerulea

In flower
Common names: blue sage, wild sage, African sage, purple sage (Eng.); blousalie, bloublomsalie, Afrikaansesalie, perdesalie, wildesalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

07 / 01 / 2008 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus ambiguus

Plectranthus ambiguus
Common names: pincushion spurflower ( Eng. ); speldekussing spoorsalie (Afr.); iboza elincane (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

... Plectranthus belongs in the mint and sage family (Lamiaceae) and consists of annual or perennial herbs or shrubs with herbaceous ...

30 / 04 / 2007 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus zuluensis

Plant in flower
Common names: Zulu spurflower ( Eng. ); Zoeloespoorsalie, Zoeloemuishondblaar (Afr.).
Family: Lamiaceae

... fungicides. Plectranthu belongs to the Lamiaceae or mint family, members of which are usually highly aromatic due to ...

08 / 01 / 2007 | Isabel Johnson | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon rotundifolius

Flower spike
Common names: rounded-leaf sagebush, round-leaved pink plume
Family: Lamiaceae

... and enhance flowering. This shrub belongs to the Lamiaceae or sage family, which includes many important herbs such as mint and ...

31 / 10 / 2005 | Karen Moodley | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Hoslundia opposita

Hoslundia opposita
Common names: orange bird berry, bird gooseberry (Eng.); Uyaweyawe (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

11 / 07 / 2005 | T Mukoma | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Ocimum obovatum

Ocimum obovatum
Common names: cat's whiskers ( Eng. ); katsnor (Afr.); Idada, Iziba, Ufukuzela, Umathanjane (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

04 / 07 / 2005 | T Mukoma | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Aeollanthus parvifolius

Growing in habitat
Common names: rock sage (Eng.), klipsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... the Bentham in 1848. The genus Aeollanthus, family Lamiaceae, is African, with about 45 species. Many other members of ...

28 / 02 / 2005 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon latidens

Panicle of flowers
Common names: broad-tooth sagebush, broad-toothed pink plume
Family: Lamiaceae

... Midlands. It belongs to the large sage and mint family, Lamiaceae, with its characteristically fragrant leaves and square stems. The ...

10 / 01 / 2005 | S Khanyile | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Salvia thermarum

Flowers
Common names: Goudini sage (Eng.)
Family: Lamiaceae

03 / 01 / 2005 | De La Cruz P | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ballota africana

Ballota africana
Common names: cat herb, Cape horehound (Eng.); kattekruie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... in the shade of other bigger shrubs. Typical of the family Lamiaceae, the stems are square-shaped and the leaves are formed in pairs ...

23 / 08 / 2004 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus neochilus

Plectranthus neochilus
Common names: smelly spur flower, lobster flower (Eng.); rotstuinsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

31 / 05 / 2004 | T Mukoma | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Pycnostachys reticulata

Plants in flower
Common names: slender pycnostachys, blue soldier salvia (Eng.); stekelsalie (Afr.); umvuthuza, uhlalawane (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

29 / 03 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mentha longifolia

Mentha longifolia subsp.capensis
Common names: wild mint (Eng.); kruisement, balderjan (Afr.); Koena-ya-thaba (Southern Sotho?); inixina, inzinziniba (Xhosa); ufuthana lomhlanga (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

... easily throughout the year. The large mint family, Lamiaceae, with about 250 genera and 6 700 species, include many well-known ...

26 / 01 / 2004 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia repens

Salvia repens
Common names: creeping sage (Eng.); kruipsalie (Afr.); usikiki (Xho.)
Family: Lamiaceae

24 / 11 / 2003 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus ' Mona Lavender'

Plectranthus 'Mona Lavender'
Common names: spur flower, Mona Lavender (Eng.); muishondblaar (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

03 / 11 / 2003 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tinnea barbata

Tinnea barbata
Common names: bush violet, blue tinnea
Family: Lamiaceae

... winged nutlet fruit. Tinnea belongs to the family Lamiaceae (Labiatae) and is a genus of 19 species restricted to Africa. Three ...

19 / 05 / 2003 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia africana-lutea

Salvia africana-lutea
Common names: golden sage, beach sage, dune sage, sand sage (Eng.); bruinsalie, sandsalie, strandsalie, geelblomsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

15 / 07 / 2002 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More