Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Lamiaceae" (displaying 20 of 70 on page 3)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Plectranthus fruticosus 'James'

Beds of Plectranthus fruticosus 'James'
Common names: Pink Spur Flower (E), Muishondblaar (A), Vlieëbos (A)
Family: Lamiaceae

22 / 04 / 2002 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus saccatus

Plectranthus saccatus
Common names: stoep jacaranda, porch jacaranda (Eng.); stoepjakaranda, sak-spoorsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... Plectranthus saccatus belongs to the sage or mint family (Lamiaceae) which has a very large representation in the Mediterranean regions. ...

18 / 03 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Salvia muirii

Salvia muirii
Common names: Wild sage, Wildesalie
Family: Lamiaceae

25 / 02 / 2002 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ocimum labiatum

Ocimum labiatum
Common names: pink sage bush, shell bush (Eng.); pienksalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... very large, internationally distributed sage family, the Lamiaceae, widely cultivated for its herbal properties. This family includes ...

17 / 12 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon transvaalensis

Syncolostemon transvaalensis bush in flower
Common names: Mpumalanga sagebush (Eng.), Mpumalangasalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... group of plants belonging to the sage and mint family (Lamiaceae). Many species have been tested for their potential as garden ...

05 / 11 / 2001 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tetradenia riparia

Tetradenia riparia
Common names: misty plume bush, ginger bush (English); gemmerbos, watersalie (Afrikaans); iboza, ibozane (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

... with the margin irregularly and bluntly toothed. Like many Lamiaceae species (which includes familiar culinary herbs such as thyme, sage ...

25 / 06 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon obermeyerae

Syncolostemon obermeyerae
Common names: Soutpansberg sagebush, pink sagebush (Eng.); Soutpansbergsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... by Ashby in the Journal of Botany (London) in1935. The Lamiaceae, sage family, consists mainly of perennial herbs and shrubs, usually ...

30 / 04 / 2001 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus

Plectranthus eckloniii
Family: Lamiaceae

...  is the largest South African genus in the mint family (Lamiaceae), with 44 species natural to our region, most of which occur on the ...

09 / 04 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Plectranthus ecklonii

All three forms of Plectranthus ecklonii
Common names: tall spurflower, Ecklon's plectranthus (Eng.); groot spoorsalie, Ecklon spoorsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

26 / 03 / 2001 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia chamelaeagnea

Salvia chamelaeagnea
Common names: Rough Blue Sage, Bloublomsalie
Family: Lamiaceae

... stems are square- shaped, a typical feature of the family Lamiaceae. Leaves are formed opposite each other along the stems or on short ...

08 / 01 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More