Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Lamiaceae" (displaying 20 of 70 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Tinnea barbata

Tinnea barbata
Common names: bush violet, blue tinnea
Family: Lamiaceae

... winged nutlet fruit. Tinnea belongs to the family Lamiaceae (Labiatae) and is a genus of 19 species restricted to Africa. Three ...

19 / 05 / 2003 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Thorncroftia succulenta

Thorncroftia succulenta shrub
Common names: rock sage (Eng.) ; klipsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

02 / 07 / 2012 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Thorncroftia longiflora

Shrub in flower
Common names: None found
Family: Lamiaceae

13 / 05 / 2013 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Tetradenia riparia

Tetradenia riparia
Common names: misty plume bush, ginger bush (English); gemmerbos, watersalie (Afrikaans); iboza, ibozane (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

... with the margin irregularly and bluntly toothed. Like many Lamiaceae species (which includes familiar culinary herbs such as thyme, sage ...

25 / 06 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon transvaalensis

Syncolostemon transvaalensis bush in flower
Common names: Mpumalanga sagebush (Eng.), Mpumalangasalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... group of plants belonging to the sage and mint family (Lamiaceae). Many species have been tested for their potential as garden ...

05 / 11 / 2001 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon teucriifolius

 Syncolostemon teucriifolius in flower
Common names: teucrium-leaved sagebush
Family: Lamiaceae

02 / 06 / 2008 | Karen Wall | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon rotundifolius

Flower spike
Common names: rounded-leaf sagebush, round-leaved pink plume
Family: Lamiaceae

... and enhance flowering. This shrub belongs to the Lamiaceae or sage family, which includes many important herbs such as mint and ...

31 / 10 / 2005 | Karen Moodley | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon obermeyerae

Syncolostemon obermeyerae
Common names: Soutpansberg sagebush, pink sagebush (Eng.); Soutpansbergsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... by Ashby in the Journal of Botany (London) in1935. The Lamiaceae, sage family, consists mainly of perennial herbs and shrubs, usually ...

30 / 04 / 2001 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon macranthus

Syncolostemon macranthus
Common names: long-flowered sagebush, long-flowered pink plume
Family: Lamiaceae

... Garden February 2017 Like most species of Lamiaceae, Syncolostemon macranthus is an aromatic, straggling, soft shrub ... between Syncolostemon and Hemizygia. The family Lamiaceae consists of more than 240 genera and 6 500 species. Syncolostemon ...

20 / 02 / 2017 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon latidens

Panicle of flowers
Common names: broad-tooth sagebush, broad-toothed pink plume
Family: Lamiaceae

... Midlands. It belongs to the large sage and mint family, Lamiaceae, with its characteristically fragrant leaves and square stems. The ...

10 / 01 / 2005 | S Khanyile | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Syncolostemon canescens

Syncolostemon canescens
Common names: coconut-scented sagebush, grey-haired sagebush
Family: Lamiaceae

... Africa, one in Madagascar and one in India. Belonging to the Lamiaceae or sage family, which includes many important herbs, such as mint and ...

13 / 03 / 2017 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Stachys tubulosa

Stachys tubulosa
Common names: mauve sage, mauve stachys
Family: Lamiaceae

... and Eastern Cape. Most species in the Lamiaceae family have small flowers that are pollinated by butterflies or bees. ...

06 / 06 / 2016 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Stachys rugosa

Stachys rugosa (Adam Harrower)
Common names: grey tea stachys (Eng.); vaaltee, bojanntee, boesmantee, dassiekruie (Afr.); taraputsoe (SSo.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... perennial, from 0.3 to 1.2 m high. Square stems, typical of Lamiaceae and densely covered in hairs, giving them a grey appearance. The ...

19 / 02 / 2018 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Stachys aethiopica

Stachys aethiopica
Common names: African stachys, wild sage (Eng.); katbossie, katpisbossie (Afr.);bokhatha, bolae-ba-litaola, likhobe-tsa-balisana (SSo.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... and spreading indefinitely. Square-shaped stems, typical of Lamiaceae are sparsely glandular and hairy throughout. The glandular leaves are ...

12 / 02 / 2018 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia thermarum

Flowers
Common names: Goudini sage (Eng.)
Family: Lamiaceae

03 / 01 / 2005 | De La Cruz P | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia schlechteri

Salvia schlechteri
Common names: Xobo Valley sage
Family: Lamiaceae

... The erect stems, up to 300 mm, are square as is typical of Lamiaceae, and may be branched. Leaves are a vibrant light green and deeply ... World War. Salvia is the largest genus in the Lamiaceae family and consists of approximately 900 species made up of annuals, ...

02 / 12 / 2013 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia scabra

Salvia scabra
Common names: coast blue sage (Eng.); kuskruipsalie (Afr.); usikiki (isiXhosa)
Family: Lamiaceae

12 / 09 / 2016 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia repens

Salvia repens
Common names: creeping sage (Eng.); kruipsalie (Afr.); usikiki (Xho.)
Family: Lamiaceae

24 / 11 / 2003 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia namaensis

Salvia namaensis shrub
Common names: Nama sage (Eng.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... description. Salvia is the largest genus in the Lamiaceae family. The genus Salvia consists of approximately 900 species ...

05 / 09 / 2011 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia muirii

Salvia muirii
Common names: Wild sage, Wildesalie
Family: Lamiaceae

25 / 02 / 2002 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More