Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Lamiaceae" (displaying 20 of 72 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Salvia lanceolata

Image of Salvia lanceolata flowers
Common names: rusty sage, lance-leaf sage (Eng.); rooisalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

01 / 09 / 2008 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia garipensis

Salvia garipensis shrub
Common names: Gariep sage (Eng.); Gariep salie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... and leaves. Salvia is the largest genus in the Lamiaceae family. The genus Salvia consists of approximately 900 species ...

03 / 10 / 2011 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia dolomitica

Flowers of Salvia dolomitica
Common names: dolomite sage, pilgrim's rest pink sage (Eng.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... of the plants. Salvia is the largest genus in the Lamiaceae familyand consists of approximately 900 species made up of ...

01 / 04 / 2013 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia disermas

Salvia disermas shrub
Common names: wild giant sage, Transvaal sage Eng.; grootsalie, teesalie Afr.; mogasane (Tswana)
Family: Lamiaceae

... Salvia is the largest genus in the Lamiaceae family. The genus Salvia consists of approximately 900 species ...

26 / 01 / 2009 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia dentata

Flowers and clayx which remains after flower falls
Common names: Toothed sage (Eng.); bergsalie, blousalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... variable. Salvia is the largest genus in the Lamiaceae family and consists of approximately 900 species made up of annuals, ...

29 / 04 / 2013 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia chamelaeagnea

Salvia chamelaeagnea
Common names: Rough Blue Sage, Bloublomsalie
Family: Lamiaceae

... stems are square- shaped, a typical feature of the family Lamiaceae. Leaves are formed opposite each other along the stems or on short ...

08 / 01 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia aurita var. aurita

Salvia aurita var. aurita
Common names: oogseerbossie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... and oblong. Salvia is the largest genus in the Lamiaceae family. It consists of approximately 900 species made up of annuals, ...

24 / 10 / 2011 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia aurea

Salvia aurea
Common names: golden sage, beach sage, dune sage, sand sage (Eng.); bruinsalie, sandsalie, strandsalie, geelblomsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

15 / 07 / 2002 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia albicaulis

Flowers
Common names: white-stemmed sage (Eng.); witstingelsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... of the species. Salvia is the largest genus in the Lamiaceae family. The genus Salvia consists of approximately 900 species ...

07 / 11 / 2011 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia africana-lutea

Common names: golden sage, beach sage, dune sage, sand sage (Eng.); bruinsalie, sandsalie, strandsalie, geelblomsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

27 / 02 / 2019 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia africana-caerulea

Common names: blue sage, wild sage, African sage, purple sage (Eng.); blousalie, bloublomsalie, Afrikaansesalie, perdesalie, wildesalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

27 / 02 / 2019 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Salvia africana

In flower
Common names: blue African sage, blue sage, wild sage, African sage, purple sage (Eng.); blousalie, bloublomsalie, Afrikaansesalie, perdesalie, wildesalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

07 / 01 / 2008 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rotheca louwalbertsii

Rotheca louwalbertsii
Common names: butterfly bush, tall wild violet, Louw Alberts' wild violet (Eng.); langbeen skoenlapperbos, Louw Alberts-se-wilde viooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

21 / 09 / 2009 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Rotheca hirsuta

In flower
Common names: butterfly bush, Matabele violet, wild violet (Eng.); sigibanyongo (siSwati); khopha, mokata (Sotho); umathanjana, umathanjane, uSikisiki (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

... studies transferred to Rotheca under the family Lamiaceae. Rafinesque established the genus Rotheca in 1836. R. hirsuta ...

04 / 02 / 2008 | Paul Herman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Pycnostachys urticifolia

Pycnostachys urticifolia flower heads
Common names: hedgehog sage, dark blue pycnostachys (Eng.); groot ystervarksalie (Afr.); unkungwini or amadata (isiZulu); gogodza (tshiVenda)
Family: Lamiaceae

16 / 03 / 2009 | Mandisa Kondlo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Pycnostachys reticulata

Plants in flower
Common names: slender pycnostachys, blue soldier salvia (Eng.); stekelsalie (Afr.); umvuthuza, uhlalawane (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

29 / 03 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus zuluensis 'Lupatana'

Common names: Lupatana spurflower (Eng.); Zoeloewitspoorsalie, Zoeloemuishondblaar (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

... half of South Africa. The genus belongs in the mint family, Lamiaceae, well-known for its highly aromatic essential oils. Members of the ...

28 / 05 / 2012 | Antonia Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plectranthus zuluensis

Plant in flower
Common names: Zulu spurflower ( Eng. ); Zoeloespoorsalie, Zoeloemuishondblaar (Afr.).
Family: Lamiaceae

... fungicides. Plectranthu belongs to the Lamiaceae or mint family, members of which are usually highly aromatic due to ...

08 / 01 / 2007 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Plectranthus verticillatus

Plectranthus verticillatus groundcover
Common names: gossip spurflower, money plant, (Eng.); skindersalie (Afr).
Family: Lamiaceae

26 / 07 / 2010 | S Khanyile | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Plectranthus venteri

Plectranthus venteri
Common names: Sekukuni spurflower (Eng.); sekoekoeniespoorsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

30 / 04 / 2018 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More