Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Lauraceae" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cryptocarya wyliei

Cryptocarya wyliei. Image © G. Nichols
Common names: red quince; red-haired laurel (Eng.); rooikweper (Afr.); umNgcabe (Zulu); umNqayane (Zulu, Xhosa)
Family: Lauraceae

... with seven southern African representatives. The family Lauraceae is one of the oldest groups of flowering plants, and has been a ...

15 / 10 / 2007 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Ocotea bullata

Leaves of Ocotea bullata
Common names: stinkwood, black stinkwood, Cape laurel, (Eng), stinkhout, swartstinkhout, laurelhout (Afr), umnukani (Zulu), umhlungulu (Xhosa)
Family: Lauraceae

... Burchell recognized the stinkwood as a member of the family Lauraceae and named it  Laurus bullata . The strange features on either ...

06 / 03 / 2006 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cryptocarya woodii

Leaves and green fruits
Common names: Cape laurel, Cape Quince, bastard camphor tree (E): rooikweper,Kaapse kweper (A); isithungwa, inqayana, ixobothi (Xhosa) umngcabe, umnqayane, isililan
Family: Lauraceae

19 / 12 / 2005 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More