Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Loganiaceae" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Strychnos cocculoides

Strychnos cocculoides tree
Common names: corky-bark monkey-orange (Eng.); kurkbasklapper (Afr.); morapa (North Sotho); omusu (otjiHerero); liguni, maguni (Ovambo) Tree No: Zimbabwe 881
Family: Loganiaceae

... sole member of the family Strychnaceae, but is included in Loganiaceae in earlier works. One economically significant species is the ...

31 / 08 / 2009 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Strychnos madagascariensis

Strychnos madagascariensis tree
Common names: black monkey orange (Eng.); swartklapper, botterklapper (Afr.); Morapa (N Sotho); Nkwaka (Tsonga); Mogorwagorwana (Tswana); Mukwakwa (Venda); umGluguz
Family: Loganiaceae

08 / 12 / 2008 | Marcini Govender | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Strychnos decussata

Strychnos decussata growing in Kirstenbosch NBG
Common names: Cape teak (Eng.); Kaapse kiaat (Afr.); umhlamahlala, umkhangele (Xhosa); umkhombazulu, umlahlankosi, umphatha-wenkosi (Zulu)
Family: Loganiaceae

01 / 12 / 2008 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Strychnos spinosa

Strychnos spinosa
Common names: spiny monkey orange/green monkey orange (Eng) doringklapper (Afr) morapa (NS) umKwakwa (Sw) nsala (Ts) muramba (V)
Family: Loganiaceae

24 / 01 / 2005 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More