Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Meliaceae" (displaying 8 of 8 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Turraea floribunda

Tree in flower
Common names: honeysuckle-tree, wild honeysuckle-tree (Eng.); kanferfoelieboom (Afr.); umdlozana (Swazi); umadlozane (isiZulu)
Family: Meliaceae

... species. The genus is a member of the mahogany family (Meliaceae), and is readily distinguished by its simple leaves and knob-like ...

16 / 02 / 2015 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Trichilia emetica

Trichilia emtica fruits.Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: Natal mahogany; rooiessenhout (Afr.); mamba (Northern Sotho); umathunzini (isiZulu); umkuhlu (SiSwati); umkhuhlu (isiXhosa); nkulu (Xitsonga); mutuhu
Family: Meliaceae

28 / 04 / 2014 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Khaya anthotheca

Khaya anthotheca
Common names: East African mahogany, Nyasaland mahogany, red mahogany (Eng.); Oos-Afrikaanse mahonie (Afr.); Acaujo (French)
Family: Meliaceae

... from the shoot borer Tragocephala variagata. The Meliaceae is a large family of tropical timber trees that includes the true ...

17 / 09 / 2007 | Alec Naidoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Turraea obtusifolia

Masses of flowers in summer
Common names: small honeysuckle tree, lesser honeysuckle tree, (Eng.); kleinkamperfoelieboom (Afr.); amazulu, ikhambi-lomsinga [roots], ikunzi [roots], ikunzi ebomv
Family: Meliaceae

... turraea) in Botswana and Namibia. The mahogany family (Meliaceae) is a large, tropical and subtropical family famous for its timber ... country and is now a declared invasive. Other members of the Meliaceae featured on plantzafrica.com to date include Nymania capensis , ...

05 / 02 / 2007 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ekebergia pterophylla

Flowers and berry
Common names: rock ash (Eng.); rotsessenhout (Afr.); maGwedla (Swahili)
Family: Meliaceae

... E. pterophylla belongs to the mahogany family (Meliaceae). This is a large tropical and subtropical family of trees and ...

07 / 11 / 2005 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Nymania capensis

Attractive seedheads
Common names: Chinese lanterns, Chinese lantern tree, kipkippers (Eng.); klapperbos, lanternbos, kiepkiepies, oumeidsbos, stuipebos (Afr.)
Family: Meliaceae

18 / 04 / 2005 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Ekebergia capensis

Fruit: Photo Geoff NIchols
Common names: Cape ash, dogplum (E), essenhout (A), mmidibidi (NS), umnyamatsi (SW), nyamaru (Ts)
Family: Meliaceae

... E. capensis belongs to the Mahogany family (Meliaceae). This is a tropical and subtropical family of trees and shrubs. ...

27 / 12 / 2004 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Trichilia dregeana

Large specimen with dark foliage
Common names: forest mahogany, forest Natal-mahogany, Cape mahogany, thunder tree, Christmas bells, red ash (Eng.); rooiessenhout, bosrooiessenhout, basteressenhout
Family: Meliaceae

... of the trees. T. dregeana  is a member of the family Meliaceae. This is a woody family of trees and shrubs with 51 genera comprising ... that are superior with 2-6 locules (Allaby 1998). The Meliaceae family is renowned for its timber trees which include the likes of  ...

13 / 12 / 2004 | Jan-Hakon Burring | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More