Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Melianthaceae" (displaying 8 of 8 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Melianthus villosus

Melianthus villosus
Common names: maroon honey flower, Drakensberg honey flower (Eng.); Drakensbergse kruidjie-roer-my-nie (Afr.); ibhonya (Zulu)
Family: Melianthaceae

05 / 06 / 2017 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More

Melianthus major

Melianthus major
Common names: honey flower, melianthus, giant honey flower, touch-me-not (Eng.); kruidjie-roer-my-nie, heuningblom, klappers, krikkiebos (Afr.); ubuhlungubemamba, u
Family: Melianthaceae

19 / 06 / 2017 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Melianthus comosus

Melianthus comosus
Common names: honey flower (Eng); kruidjie-roer-my -nie (Afr.)
Family: Melianthaceae

20 / 09 / 2004 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More

Greyia sutherlandii

Greyia sutherlandii in flower
Common names: glossy bottlebrush, mountain bottlebrush, Natal bottlebrush, wild bottlebrush, beacon tree (Eng.); blinkblaarbaakhout, Natalse baakhout (Afr.); isidw
Family: Melianthaceae

02 / 10 / 2006 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Greyia radlkoferi

Greyia radlkoferi
Common names: woolly bottlebrush, Transvaal bottlebrush, wild bottlebrush (Eng.); wollerige baakhout (Afr.); isidwadwa (Zulu); inhlazane, indlebelembila (Swazi)
Family: Melianthaceae

11 / 10 / 2004 | De La Cruz P | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Greyia flanaganii

Flowers
Common names: Kei bottlebrush (E), Kei baakhout (A), uSinga lwamaxhegokazi (X).
Family: Melianthaceae

14 / 10 / 2002 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bersama tysoniana

Bersama tysoniana (Richard Boon)
Common names: white ash, common white ash, common bersama, forest white ash, bitterbark, wild quinine tree (Eng.); witessenhout, gewone witessenhout, basternieshout
Family: Melianthaceae

30 / 07 / 2018 | Nonkululeko Ntshangase | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Bersama lucens

Fruits of Bersama lucens. Photograph G Nichols
Common names: glossy white ash (Eng.); blinkblaarwitessenhout (Afr.); isindiyandiya (Xhosa); undiyaza (Zulu)
Family: Melianthaceae

09 / 07 / 2007 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More