Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Mesembryanthemaceae" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Delosperma lydenbergense

Delosperma lydenburgense groundcover
Common names: Lydenburg vygie (Eng.); klipvygie, rotsvygie (Afr.)
Family: Mesembryanthemaceae

23 / 11 / 2009 | K Bayloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Gibbaeum

Gibbaeum dispar
Common names: mimicry plants (Eng.); volstruistone (ostrich toes), duimpie-snuif (thumb snuff), papegaaibek (parrot beak), vinger-en-duim (finger and thumb), visbek
Family: Mesembryanthemaceae

15 / 06 / 2009 | D Raimondo | TSP
Read More

Jordaaniella anemoniflora and J.dubia

Jordaaniella anemoniflora
Common names: helder kruipvygie, matvygie (Afr.) Jordaaniella anemoniflora (L.Bolus) Van Jaarsv. [ = Cephalophyllum anemoniflorum (L.Bolus) N.E.Br. (Van Jaarsveld 2
Family: Mesembryanthemaceae

16 / 08 / 2004 | Pascale Chesselet | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Mesembryanthemaceae

Aptenia  cordifolia
Common names: mesembs, fig marigold, midday flower, ice plant (Eng.); vygie (Afr.)
Family: Mesembryanthemaceae

... flora, and almost 10% of South Africa's Flora. The family Mesembryanthemaceae is comparable in size to the New World Cactaceae, also an ... African herbaria, prefer to treat them as a separate family, Mesembryanthemaceae. The Mesembryanthemaceae form a major and unique ...

29 / 03 / 2004 | Pascale Chesselet | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More