Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Moraceae" (displaying 13 of 13 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ficus ilicina

Ficus ilicina
Common names: laurel fig, natarra fig (Eng.); louriervy, natarravy (Afr.); natarra (Nama)
Family: Moraceae

... weeks. Ficus belongs to the mulberry family, Moraceae, a large family mainly confined to the tropics and subtropics. This ...

03 / 12 / 2018 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ficus cordata

Ficus cordata
Common names: Namaqua rock fig, Namaqua fig (Eng.); namakwarotsvy, namakwavy, melkboom (Afr.)
Family: Moraceae

... parts of the world. It belongs to the mulberry family, Moraceae, which includes 37 genera and about 1 180 species (Christenhusz ... Ficus (Latin name for fig) is the largest genus within the Moraceae family. It is one of 26 indigenous fig species in South Africa and ...

12 / 11 / 2018 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ficus muelleriana

Ficus muelleriana
Common names: wandering rock-fig, Chimanimani rock-fig, Mueller’s climbing fig (Eng.); chimanimanirotsvy (Afr.)
Family: Moraceae

... stipules protecting the growing buds. Figs belongs to the Moraceae family. They are well represented in southern Africa with at least 35 ...

04 / 12 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ficus craterostoma

80 year old Ficus craterostoma in Kirstenbosch.
Common names: forest fig, forest strangler-fig, blunt-leaved forest fig, bastard Natal fig (Eng.); bosvy, wurgvy, stomblaarbosvy, bostouboom, basternatalvy (Afr.);
Family: Moraceae

... the figs. The genus Ficus is one of 37 genera in the Moraceae, a family whose members all have milky sap, leaves that are simple or ...

11 / 09 / 2017 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ficus glumosa

Ficus glumosa
Common names: hairy rock fig, mountain rock fig (Eng.); harige rotsvy, berg-rotsvy (Afr.); umthombe (Xhosa); inkokhokho, umdenda omnyama, umnyaxa (Zulu); inkiwane (
Family: Moraceae

... large genus of about 1 180 species within the plant family Moraceae. It is distributed mostly in tropical and subtropical regions. ...

07 / 11 / 2016 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ficus polita subsp. polita

Ficus polita
Common names: heart-leaved fig, wild rubber fig, wild rubber tree (Eng.); hartblaarvy, wilderubbervy, rubberplant (Afr.); umkhiwane (siSwati.); umkhiwane, umphumel
Family: Moraceae

21 / 12 / 2015 | Hannelie Snyman | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Ficus burtt-davyi

Ficus burtt-davyi. Image Geoff Nichols
Common names: scrambling fig, Burtt Davy’s fig, veld fig (Engl.); veldvy, rankvy, veldwildevy (Afr.); umthombe, uluzi (isiZulu); uluzi, umdendekwana (isiXhosa)
Family: Moraceae

28 / 09 / 2015 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Ficus sansibarica

Ficus sansibarica
Common names: Zanzibar fig, knobbly fig, wild fig (Eng.); knoppiesvy (Afr.); Inkokhokho (Swazi); Mohlapu (SN); Nhlampfu (TS); Mutamvu, Muuno, Muvumo, Mudzulatshinya
Family: Moraceae

19 / 10 / 2009 | Patrick Mtsweni | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Ficus abutilifolia

Roots
Common names: large-leaved rock fig, rock wild fig (Eng.); grootblaarrotsvy, klipvy (Afr.); inkokhokho, impayi, ubambematsheni (Zulu); momelantsweng (Tswana); tshik
Family: Moraceae

... 48 of these. The genus belongs to the relatively large Moraceae family, comprising a total of 37 genera and roughly 1 100 species. ... unisexual flowers and simple leaves. Notable members of the Moraceae include the well-known mulberry ( Morus alba ) and the common fig ( ...

18 / 12 / 2006 | Jan-Hakon Burring | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Ficus trichopoda

Fruits of F. trichopoda.Copyright Geoff Nichols
Common names: swamp fig, hippo fig (Eng.); moerasvy (Afr.); umvubu (isiZulu); alufubu (Xitsonga)
Family: Moraceae

17 / 04 / 2006 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ficus ingens

Fruiting branch
Common names: red-leaved rock fig (Eng.); rooiblaarvy (Afr.); mohlatsa (North Sotho); motlhatsa (Tswana); tshikululu (Venda); umthombe (Xhosa); umgonswane (Zulu)
Family: Moraceae

... Burrows 2003). The genus belongs to the relatively large Moraceae or fig and mulberry family. It comprises 37 genera and roughly 1 100 ...

28 / 11 / 2005 | Marie Jordaan | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ficus lutea

Glossy leaves with yellow veins
Common names: giant-leaved fig (Eng.); reuseblaarvy (Afr.); umvubu, omkhulu (Zulu); umthombe, uluzi (Xhosa)
Family: Moraceae

... to 48 of these. The genus belongs to the relatively large Moraceae family, comprising a total of 37 genera and roughly 1 100 species. ... unisexual flowers and simple leaves. Notable members of the Moraceae include the well-known mulberry ( Morus alba ) and the common fig ( ...

15 / 03 / 2004 | Jan-Hakon Burring | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ficus sur

Fruits and tbark of Ficus sur
Common names: broom cluster fig (Eng.); besem-trosvy (Afr.); mogo-tshetlo (North Sotho); umkhiwane (Xhosa); umkhiwane (Zulu)
Family: Moraceae

10 / 02 / 2003 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More