Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Myricaceae" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Morella cordifolia

Male bush in bud
Common names: wax berry, candle berry (Eng.); wasbessie, wasbessiebos, wasbossie, glashout (Afr.); ilethi (Zulu)
Family: Myricaceae

... (glass wood) refers to its brittle stems and branches. Myricaceae is classified in the Hamamelidae and is made up of four genera: ...

13 / 06 / 2005 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More