Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Myrsinaceae" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Myrsine africana

Berries of M africana
Common names: Cape myrtle, African boxwood (Eng.); vlieëbos, mirting (Afr.); moroko-pheleu, semapo, sethakhisa, thakisa (Southern Sotho)?
Family: Myrsinaceae

... worth the patience to give it a place in the garden. Myrsinaceae or the Cape myrtle family is a large family of woody plants with ...

18 / 07 / 2005 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rapanea melanophloeos

Female flowers
Common names: Cape beech (Eng.); Kaapse boekenhout, boekenhout (Afr.); IsiCalabi, umaPhipha, iKhubalwane, isiQalaba sehlati (Zulu); isiQwane sehlati (Xhosa); iGcolo
Family: Myrsinaceae

04 / 04 / 2005 | Antonia Xaba | Harold Porter NBG
Read More