Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Myrtaceae" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Metrosideros angustifolia

Metrosideros angustifolia flowers
Common names: Cape-gum, lance-leaved ironheart (Eng.); smalblad, smalblaar (Afr.)
Family: Myrtaceae

... in South Africa, and the only indigenous member of the Myrtaceae in the Fynbos Biome. Metrosideros angustifolia ...

28 / 09 / 2015 | Megan Blatchford | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syzygium guineense

Stem of Syzygium guineense
Common names: woodland waterberry, waterpear (Eng.); waterpeer (Afr.); umdoni (isiNdebele)
Family: Myrtaceae

02 / 09 / 2013 | Kuphumla Zenze | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Syzygium cordatum

Syzygium cordatum
Common names: water berry (Eng.); waterbessie, waterbessieboom, waterboom, waterhout (Afr.); umdoni (Zulu); umswi, umjomi (Xhosa), mawthoo (Southern Sotho), motlho
Family: Myrtaceae

13 / 09 / 2004 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Syzygium pondoense

Flowers of Syzygium pondoense
Common names: Pondo Waterwood, Pondowaterhout (A) umdoni wehlathi (Z)
Family: Myrtaceae

... be taken in autumn and rooted in pure river sand. Myrtaceae (Waxberry family) is a family of woody plants with about five species ...

13 / 05 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More