Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Nymphaeaceae" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Nymphaea nouchali var. caerulea

Nymphaea nouchali var. caerulea
Common names: blue water lily, frog's pulpit (Eng.); blouwaterlelie, kaaimanblom, paddapreekstoel, blou plomb (Afr.); iZubu(Z); and blue lotus in Egypt
Family: Nymphaeaceae

... as they grow and lengthen. The water lily family, Nymphaeaceae, is an old and evolutionarily primitive one, and is grouped with ...

04 / 02 / 2002 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More