Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ochnaceae" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ochna natalitia

Ochna natalitia
Common names: showy plane, coastal- boxwood, coastal- redwood, Natal plane (Eng.); pronkrooihout, Natalrooihout (Afr.); mbovu, isithundu (isiZulu); tshipfure (Tshiv
Family: Ochnaceae

... with cultivating this lovely tree. Species in Ochnaceae consists of two genera, Ochna and Brackenridgea . 22 species ...

14 / 09 / 2015 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Brackenridgea zanguebarica

Brackenridgea zanguebarica
Common names: yellow peeling plane (Eng.); Mutavhatsindi (Venda)
Family: Ochnaceae

... determine propagation protocols. Other related plants in the Ochnaceae family propagate very easily from seed. No one has yet been ...

25 / 04 / 2011 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ochna

Ochna pulchra
Common names: wild planes, mickey-mouse plants
Family: Ochnaceae

03 / 08 / 2009 | M.S. Mothogoane | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Ochna pretoriensis

Flowers: Image Beate \Ssachse
Common names: Magalies plane ( Eng. ); Magalies-rooihout (Afr.)
Family: Ochnaceae

... which is the area where it was first collected. The Ochnaceae family contains about 30 genera and 250 species world-wide, of which ...

28 / 04 / 2008 | A Mothapo | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ochna pulchra

Common names: peeling plane, peeling-bark ochna (Eng.); lekkerbreek (Afr.); monyelewyele (Tswana); monamane, mopha (Northern Sotho); musuma, murambo, tshithothonya
Family: Ochnaceae

27 / 06 / 2005 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Ochna serrulata

Flowers of Ochna serrulata
Common names: Mickey Mouse bush, small-leaved plane, carnival bush (Eng.); fynblaarrooihout (Afr.); Umbomvane (Zulu); iliTye (Xhosa)
Family: Ochnaceae

... serrulata refers to the saw-toothed leaf margins. The Ochnaceae contains more than 30 genera and approximately 250 species that are ...

02 / 12 / 2002 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More