Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Oleaceae" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Jasminum angulare

Jasminum angulare
Common names: wild jasmine (Eng.); wildejasmyn (Afr.); umalalala (Zulu)
Family: Oleaceae

23 / 01 / 2017 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Jasminum multipartitum

Jasminum multipartitum
Common names: starry wild jasmine (Eng.); sterretjies-jasmyn (Afr.); imfohlafohlane (Zulu)
Family: Oleaceae

... the Latin meaning 'with many parts or compartments'. Oleaceae, the olive or jasmine family, is represented by about 20 genera and ...

23 / 02 / 2004 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Olea capensis

subsp. macrocarpa
Common names: (subsp. capensis ) small ironwood , black ironwood, buchuwood, buckutree, false ironwood (Eng.); kleinysterhout , basterswartysterhout, basterysterhou
Family: Oleaceae

... declension of the word in classical Latin. The family Oleaceae comprises some 24 genera including 800 species, many of which are ...

09 / 12 / 2013 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Olea europaea subsp. africana

Fruits of Olea europaea subsp, africana
Common names: wild olive, olienhout (Afr.), mohlware (NSotho, SSotho), umnquma (Zulu, Xhosa, Swati), mutlhwari (Venda), motlhware (Tswana)
Family: Oleaceae

18 / 11 / 2002 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Schrebera alata

Schrebera alata flowers
Common names: wild jasmine, wing-leafed wooden pear, (Eng.); wildejasmyn, houtpeer (Afr.); mulungwi (Venda); umGwenye-hlangula (Xhosa); umGwenya-hlungulu, umSishane
Family: Oleaceae

04 / 01 / 2010 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More