Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Orchidaceae" (displaying 20 of 25 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Disa graminifolia

Disa graminifolia
Common names: blue disa (Eng.), bloumoederkappie (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

01 / 07 / 2024 | Lubanzi Kutshwa | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Disperis woodii

Disperis woodii in flower
Common names: horned kappie, Wood’s disperis (Eng.); horingmoederkappie (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

04 / 12 / 2023 | Monde Zulu | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Calanthe sylvatica

Calanthe sylvatica
Common names: forest-dwelling calanthe (Eng.)
Family: Orchidaceae

... Latin and refers to its wild habitat, forests and woods. Orchidaceae is the second largest family of flowering plants, ...

10 / 04 / 2023 | Siphesihle Precious Sibiya | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Holothrix randii

Holothrix randii
Common names: tassel orchid (Eng.)
Family: Orchidaceae

11 / 01 / 2021 | Fergy Nkadimeng | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Disa nivea

Disa nivea
Common names: snow disa
Family: Orchidaceae

10 / 06 / 2019 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Brachycorythis conica subsp. transvaalensis

Brachycorythis conica subsp. transvaalensis
Common names: Albertina Sisulu Orchid
Family: Orchidaceae

04 / 04 / 2016 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Satyrium rhodanthum

Satyrium rhodanthum. Photo Richard Braby
Common names: None recorded
Family: Orchidaceae

... Schlechter (1872–1925), who dedicated his life to the Orchidaceae and Asclepidaceae families. The very first ...

21 / 09 / 2015 | Kaveesha Naicker | CREW
Read More

Orthochilus ensatus

Orthochilus ensatus
Common names: imphamba lentaba (isiZulu
Family: Orchidaceae

14 / 04 / 2014 | T Lukoto | Free State NBG
Read More

Zeuxine africana

Habit of Z. africana
Common names: None
Family: Orchidaceae

... and is self-pollinating. The name of the family, Orchidaceae, is derived from the Greek word orchis that means ...

16 / 09 / 2013 | K Zulu | CREW
Read More

Satyrium princeps

Part of flower stalk
Common names: red satyr orchid (Eng.); rooitrewwa (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

21 / 01 / 2013 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Eulophia welwitschii

Eulophia welwitschii inflorescence
Common names: umlunge (Zulu)
Family: Orchidaceae

26 / 01 / 2009 | Beate Hölscher | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Disa tripetaloides

Disa tripetaloides
Family: Orchidaceae

03 / 12 / 2007 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bonatea speciosa

Bonatea speciosa
Common names: green wood orchid (Eng.); moederkappie, Oktoberlelie (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

... & Cribb 1995). Bonatea speciosa is one of the few African Orchidaceae-Habenariinae where the pollination has been ...

05 / 12 / 2005 | H Kurzweil | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Tridactyle bicaudata

Tridactyle bicaudata
Family: Orchidaceae

... result in the plant becoming infrequent in the future. All Orchidaceae are specially protected and may not be collected ...

24 / 10 / 2005 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Satyrium coriifolium

Flowers
Common names: golden satyr orchid (Eng.); ewwa-trewwa, goue-trewwa, ouma-trewwa, rooi-trewwa (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

29 / 08 / 2005 | H Kurzweil | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Stenoglottis woodii

Stenoglottis woodii
Family: Orchidaceae

07 / 02 / 2005 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Eulophia speciosa

Close-up of Eulophia speciosa
Family: Orchidaceae

... concern) in Golding (2002:114). Species of family Orchidaceae generally lack any major economical importance ...

22 / 11 / 2004 | H Kurzweil | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Polystachya pubescens

Polystachya pubescens
Common names: amabelejongosi (Zulu)
Family: Orchidaceae

01 / 11 / 2004 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Disa cardinalis

Disa cardinalis
Family: Orchidaceae

02 / 02 / 2004 | H Kurzweil | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ansellia africana

Heavily spotten form Photo Martin von Flintel
Common names: leopard orchid (Eng.); luiperdorgidee (Afr.); imfeyenkawu(Zulu)
Family: Orchidaceae

24 / 11 / 2003 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More