Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Pedaliaceae" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dicerocaryum eriocarpum

Dicerocaryum eriocarpum (Nicola van Berkel, iSpot)
Common names: devil’s thorn (Eng.); beesdubbeltjie, duiwelsdoring, seepbos (Afr.); intekelane (Ndebele); makanagwe (Tswana)
Family: Pedaliaceae

30 / 01 / 2017 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Dewinteria petrophila

Common names: Kaokoveld klipblom (Afr.)
Family: Pedaliaceae

... flowers. The nectaries glands are typical of the Pedaliaceae family (normally produced at the base of the pedicles). This is ... Africa and another in Brazil. Dewinteria belongs to Pedaliaceae, a small family of about 70 species (mostly African) which are ...

22 / 01 / 2007 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Harpagophytum procumbens

Flowers and fruits of Harpagophytum procumbens
Common names: devil's claw, harpago, grapple plant, wool- and woodspider (Eng.); duivelsklou, bobbejaandubbeltjie, kloudoring, veldspinnakop (Afr.); teufelskralle,
Family: Pedaliaceae

01 / 04 / 2006 | S Smithies | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ceratotheca sp. aff. reniformis

Flowers with seed capsule forming © P Winter
Common names: Limpopo foxglove
Family: Pedaliaceae

19 / 09 / 2005 | Pieter Winter | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ceratotheca triloba

Ceratotheca triloba
Common names: wild foxglove(Eng.); vingerhoedblom (Afr.); ludvonca (Sw); udonqa (Sw,Z); undoncalwabathwa, udonqabathwa (Z)
Family: Pedaliaceae

05 / 03 / 2001 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More