Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Phyllanthaceae" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia

Young tree
Common names: kudu berry ( Eng. ); koedoebessie (Afr.); Mutondowa (Tshivenda)
Family: Phyllanthaceae

21 / 04 / 2008 | T Ratshibvumo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Phyllanthus reticulatus

Phyllanthus reticulatus foliage
Common names: potato plant, roast potato plant (Eng); aartappelbos (Afr); intaba-yengwe, umchumelo (isiZulu); thethenya (xiTsonga)
Family: Phyllanthaceae

21 / 06 / 2010 | Mandisa Kondlo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Heywoodia lucens

Heywoodia lucens, looking up the trunk into the canopy. (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: stink-ebony, Cape-ebony, foetid-ebony, black-ebony (Eng.); stinkebbehout, swartebbehout (Afr.); umnebelele (Xho.); umnebelele, ibeyana (Zul.)
Family: Phyllanthaceae

... leaves. The genus Heywoodia is classified under the Phyllanthaceae family, which comprises about 2 000 species. The genus ...

12 / 03 / 2018 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Flueggea virosa

Flueggea virosa leaves & fruit
Common names: white berry-bush (Eng.); witbessiesbos (Afr.); Mutangahuma (Tshivenda); Mpfalambati (Tsonga); Muhlakaume (Sotho)
Family: Phyllanthaceae

13 / 10 / 2008 | T Ratshibvumo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Bridelia micrantha

Bridelia micrantha leaves and berries
Common names: mitseeri, bruin stinkhout (Afr.); motsere (Sotho); ndzerhe (Tswana)
Family: Phyllanthaceae

18 / 01 / 2010 | Alec Naidoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Antidesma venosum

Antidesma venosum in fruit (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: Tasselberry (Eng.), Voëlsitboom, Tosselbessie (Afr.); isiBangamlotha, Isiqutwane, Umhlabahlungulu, Umhlalanyoni (isiZulu); modulane (Northern Sotho),
Family: Phyllanthaceae

... is the Latin word, meaning conspicuously veined. The Phyllanthaceae are most numerous in the tropics, with many in the South ...

08 / 09 / 2014 | Sifiso Mnxati | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More