Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Plumbaginaceae" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Plumbago zeylanica

Plumbago zeylanica
Common names: wild white leadwort, Ceylon plumbago (Eng.); swartwaterbossie (Afr.)
Family: Plumbaginaceae

... and potent medicinal uses. The Plumbago family, Plumbaginaceae, is a medium-sized family of herbs, shrubs and climbers ...

28 / 12 / 2020 | Keenan Williams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Limonium capense

Limonium capense
Common names: Saldanha sea-pink (Eng.); saldanha strandroos (Afr.)
Family: Plumbaginaceae

17 / 12 / 2018 | John Manning | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Limonium peregrinum

Limonium peregrinum flowers
Common names: sea lavender (Eng.); papierblom, strandroos (Afr.)
Family: Plumbaginaceae

... position with full sun. Limonium belongs to the Plumbaginaceae family. The genus gets its name from the Greek word leimon, ...

17 / 01 / 2011 | N Stoll | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plumbago wissii

Plumbago wissii flowers
Common names: Brandberg plumbago
Family: Plumbaginaceae

12 / 06 / 2006 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plumbago auriculata

Plumbago auriculata
Common names: Cape leadwort, plumbago (English); blousyselbos (Afrikaans); umabophe (Xhosa/ Zulu); umasheleshele (Zulu)
Family: Plumbaginaceae

10 / 12 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More