Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Poaceae" (displaying 20 of 29 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pogonarthria squarrosa

Herringbone grass
Common names: herringbone grass, sickle grass
Family: Poaceae

11 / 07 / 2005 | L Fish | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Merxmuellera macowanii

Merxmuellera macowanii
Common names: molalashlolo, moseha (South Sotho)
Family: Poaceae

25 / 04 / 2005 | Thabiso Mpongo | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Sorghum bicolor

Sorghum - head of grain
Common names: sorghum (Eng.); graansorghum (Afr); mabele (Pedi,Sotho,Ndebele); amabele(Z); amazimba (Xhosa)
Family: Poaceae

31 / 01 / 2005 | E T Rampho | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Oplismenus hirtellus

Oplismenus hirtellus growing under tree ferns
Common names: basket grass
Family: Poaceae

31 / 01 / 2005 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Melica decumbens

Melica decumbens
Common names: staggers grass (Eng.); dronkgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

19 / 04 / 2004 | L Fish | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Themeda triandra

Rooigras grasslands
Common names: red grass (Eng.); rooigras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

12 / 04 / 2004 | L Fish | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Melinis nerviglumis

Melinis nerviglumis
Common names: bristle-leaved red-top grass (Eng.); ferweelgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

24 / 02 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Harpochloa falx

Harpochloa falx - caterpillar grass
Common names: caterpillar grass (Eng.), ruspergras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

17 / 02 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Setaria megaphylla

Setaria megaphylla
Common names: ribbon grass, broad-leafed bristle grass
Family: Poaceae

29 / 04 / 2002 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More