Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Poaceae" (displaying 20 of 29 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Bergbambos tessellata

Bergbambos tessellata  (= Thamnocalamus tessellatus)
Common names: Drakensberg bamboo, wild bamboo, African bamboo, southern mountain bamboo (Eng.); bergbamboes (Afr.); uduli, uqalo (Xho.)
Family: Poaceae

... plants in the subfamily Bambusoidaea of the grass family Poaceae. Bergbambos tessellata (Nees) Stapleton (= ...

15 / 04 / 2019 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More

Brachiaria serrata

Brachiaria serrata
Common names: red top grass, velvet signal (Eng.) ; rooisinjaalgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

12 / 05 / 2008 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Cenchrus ciliaris

Common names: foxtail buffalo grass (Eng.); bloubuffelgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

31 / 05 / 2010 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Chloris virgata

Chloris virgata
Common names: blue grass, feather finger grass, feathered chloris, hay grass, old land grass, sweet grass, white grass (Eng.); blougras, hooigras, katstertgras, klo
Family: Poaceae

07 / 06 / 2021 | Creselda Nyeleti Shirinda | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Cymbopogon caesius

Cymbopogon caesius
Common names: common turpentine grass, broad-leaved turpentine grass (Eng.); lemoengras, buchugras (Afr.); iMbanjana (Ndebele); muWaa (Kalanga); Moshanyna-oa-marall
Family: Poaceae

22 / 06 / 2015 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Cynodon dactylon

Cynodon dactylon
Common names: couch grass, quick grass, Bermunda quick grass, finger grass, running grass (Eng.); kweekgras, fynkweek, anosterkweek, renosterkweek, elandskweek, gem
Family: Poaceae

03 / 04 / 2006 | C Mudau | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Digitaria eriantha

Digitaria eriantha
Common names: common finger grass, digit grass, giant pangola grass, Pongola finger grass, Smuts finger grass; woolly finger grass (Eng.); kortbeenhoenderspoor, kru
Family: Poaceae

06 / 07 / 2020 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Dregeochloa pumila

Dregeochloa pumila in its habitat. Note that the centre (inner canopy) of the plant is dead resulting in a circular outer canopy. Note the succulent leaves and compact growth.
Common names: Tom Thumb grass, Kleinduimpiegras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

... Nama Karoo regions of the Northern Cape. The grass family (Poaceae) is one of the largest and most widespread groups of ...

02 / 02 / 2009 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ehrharta calycina

Ehrharta calycina
Common names: common ehrharta, common veld grass (Eng.); gewone ehrharta, rooigras, polgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

01 / 09 / 2008 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Elionurus muticus

Elionurus muticus spikelet. Photo Marinda Koekemoer
Common names: wire grass, wire lemongrass, lemon grass, lemon-scented grass, matrass grass, silky grass, simon grass, sour grass, wine grass (Eng.); elsgras, haasgr
Family: Poaceae

01 / 08 / 2022 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Eragrostis superba

Spikelets
Common names: saw-tooth love grass, flat-seed love grass (Eng.); bosluissaadgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

18 / 07 / 2005 | L Fish | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Harpochloa falx

Harpochloa falx - caterpillar grass
Common names: caterpillar grass (Eng.), ruspergras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

17 / 02 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Heteropogon contortus

Heteropogon contortus (L.Fish).
Common names: tanglehead, spear grass (Eng.); pylgras, assegaaigras (Afr.); isitupe (IsiZulu); makurwane (Setswana); selokana, seloka (Sesotho)
Family: Poaceae

15 / 05 / 2017 | Cynthia Mikateko Baloyi | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Hyparrhenia hirta

Hyparrhenia hirta
Common names: common thatching grass (Eng.); dektamboekiegras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

13 / 04 / 2009 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Melica decumbens

Melica decumbens
Common names: staggers grass (Eng.); dronkgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

19 / 04 / 2004 | L Fish | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Melinis nerviglumis

Melinis nerviglumis
Common names: bristle-leaved red-top grass (Eng.); ferweelgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

24 / 02 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Melinis repens

Melinis repens
Common names: Natal red top (Eng.); bergrooigras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

25 / 06 / 2018 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Merxmuellera macowanii

Merxmuellera macowanii
Common names: molalashlolo, moseha (South Sotho)
Family: Poaceae

25 / 04 / 2005 | Thabiso Mpongo | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Oplismenus hirtellus

Oplismenus hirtellus growing under tree ferns
Common names: basket grass
Family: Poaceae

31 / 01 / 2005 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Panicum maximum

Panicum maximum
Common names: Guinea grass (Eng. ); blousaad soetgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

21 / 11 / 2005 | Linette Ferreira | Pretoria NBG
Read More