Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Poaceae" (displaying 20 of 29 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Urochloa mosambicensis

Urochloa mosambicensis
Common names: bushveld signal grass, white buffalo grass, herringbone grass (Eng.); bosveldbeesgras, witbuffelsgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

04 / 10 / 2010 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Tricholaena monachne

Panicle inflorescence:Photo.M Koekemoer
Common names: blue seed grass (Eng.); blousaadgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

23 / 10 / 2006 | C Mudau | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Themeda triandra

Rooigras grasslands
Common names: red grass (Eng.); rooigras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

12 / 04 / 2004 | L Fish | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Sporobolus africanus

Sporobolus africanus
Common names: rat’s tail dropseed, rat’s tail grass, rush grass, tough dropseed (Eng.); fynsaadgras, saadgras, taaipol, vleigras, rotstert, taaipolfynsaadgras (
Family: Poaceae

24 / 06 / 2019 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Sorghum bicolor

Sorghum - head of grain
Common names: sorghum (Eng.); graansorghum (Afr); mabele (Pedi,Sotho,Ndebele); amabele(Z); amazimba (Xhosa)
Family: Poaceae

31 / 01 / 2005 | E T Rampho | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Setaria verticillata

Setaria verticillata
Common names: bristly foxtail grass, bur bristlegrass, cat’s tails, klits setaria, love grass (Eng.); kat(te)stert(gras), klawergras, kleefgras, klitsgras, steekg
Family: Poaceae

14 / 05 / 2018 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Setaria megaphylla

Setaria megaphylla
Common names: ribbon grass, broad-leafed bristle grass
Family: Poaceae

29 / 04 / 2002 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Pogonarthria squarrosa

Herringbone grass
Common names: herringbone grass, sickle grass
Family: Poaceae

11 / 07 / 2005 | L Fish | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Phragmites australis

Phragmitesaustralis in flower
Common names: commom reed; fluitjiesriet (Afr.); lehlaka (SeSotho.); umHlanga (isiZulu.); lutanga (Tshivenda.)
Family: Poaceae

12 / 01 / 2015 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Panicum maximum

Panicum maximum
Common names: Guinea grass (Eng. ); blousaad soetgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

21 / 11 / 2005 | Linette Ferreira | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Oplismenus hirtellus

Oplismenus hirtellus growing under tree ferns
Common names: basket grass
Family: Poaceae

31 / 01 / 2005 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Merxmuellera macowanii

Merxmuellera macowanii
Common names: molalashlolo, moseha (South Sotho)
Family: Poaceae

25 / 04 / 2005 | Thabiso Mpongo | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Melinis repens

Melinis repens
Common names: Natal red top (Eng.); bergrooigras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

25 / 06 / 2018 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Melinis nerviglumis

Melinis nerviglumis
Common names: bristle-leaved red-top grass (Eng.); ferweelgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

24 / 02 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Melica decumbens

Melica decumbens
Common names: staggers grass (Eng.); dronkgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

19 / 04 / 2004 | L Fish | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Hyparrhenia hirta

Hyparrhenia hirta
Common names: common thatching grass (Eng.); dektamboekiegras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

13 / 04 / 2009 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Heteropogon contortus

Heteropogon contortus (L.Fish).
Common names: tanglehead, spear grass (Eng.); pylgras, assegaaigras (Afr.); isitupe (IsiZulu); makurwane (Setswana); selokana, seloka (Sesotho)
Family: Poaceae

15 / 05 / 2017 | Cynthia Mikateko Baloyi | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Harpochloa falx

Harpochloa falx - caterpillar grass
Common names: caterpillar grass (Eng.), ruspergras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

17 / 02 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Eragrostis superba

Spikelets
Common names: saw-tooth love grass, flat-seed love grass (Eng.); bosluissaadgras (Afr.)
Family: Poaceae

18 / 07 / 2005 | L Fish | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Elionurus muticus

Elionurus muticus spikelet. Photo Marinda Koekemoer
Common names: wire grass, wire lemongrass, lemon grass, lemon-scented grass, matrass grass, silky grass, simon grass, sour grass, wine grass (Eng.); elsgras, haasgr
Family: Poaceae

01 / 08 / 2022 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More