Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Podocarpaceae" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Podocarpus latifolius

Podocarpus latifolius
Common names: real yellowwood ( Eng. ); opregte geelhout (Afr.); umkhomba (Xhosa); mogobagoba (Northern Sotho); muhovho-hovho ( Venda ); umsonti (Zulu)
Family: Podocarpaceae

... lati which means wide and folius which means leaf. Podocarpaceae is a small cone-bearing family, which, along with the indigenous ...

17 / 10 / 2005 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Podocarpus elongatus

Large tree at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Breede River Yellowwood ( Eng. ), Breeriviergeelhout, westelike geelhout (Afr.)
Family: Podocarpaceae

... in round shells with a fleshy skin. The yellowwood family (Podocarpaceae) has 17 genera and approx. 125 species that occur mainly in the ...

24 / 01 / 2005 | Christien Malan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Podocarpus falcatus

Podocarpus falcatus
Common names: Outeniqua yellowwood, Outeniekwageelhout (Afrikaans) mogôbagôba (Northern Sotho), umsonti (Zulu).
Family: Podocarpaceae

... that the ovules are not enclosed in carpels-they are naked. Podocarpaceae is one of only seven Gymnosperm families found in South Africa, ...

13 / 01 / 2003 | Nick Klapwijk | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Podocarpus henkelii

20 years old specimen in Kirstenbosch NBG
Common names: Henkel's Yellowwood (Eng), Henkel-se geelhout (Afr), UmSonti (Zulu)
Family: Podocarpaceae

13 / 05 / 2002 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More